Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDS Printing by Location

Posted on 2016-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have a client that has about 20 locations joined by site to site VPNs to a datacenter. We are using RDS 2012R2 RemoteApp to publish applications to them. I have a print server with all of sites printers installed. The RDS farm and print server are both in the datacenter. Many of the users are transient, working at different sites day to day. When they launch the RemoteApp I need it so they get the printers for the site they are in that day. Session printers don't work with their application, I already tried it, so that's out. GPO targeting is out because the RDS servers are in the datacenter so that's where the GPO thinks they are. I could do it by groups but that would require a lot of administrative overhead as they would need to be added and removed from groups daily. Has anyone come across this and found a solution? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Flexible_Systems
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Flexible_Systems
Flexible_Systems earned 0 total points
ID: 41747697
I may have found the answer. Seems I can use item level targeting with the client's IP. I'll need to do some testing

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vdi-articles/general/printing-microsoft-rds-environments-how-evolved-todays-technology.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747755
In the past I used this excellent tool; https://www.thinprint.com/en/

More specifically this solution; https://www.thinprint.com/en/products/thinprint-rdp-engine/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41804458
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Manuel Flores (https:#a41747755)
-- Flexible_Systems (https:#a41747697)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0