Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Designer 2013

Posted on 2016-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Has anyone had this issue in SharePoint 2013 designer where you click on the Lists and Libraries under Site Objects and you receive "there are no items to show in this view"? It's almost like a permission issue, but this has worked before. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ErnestAJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41747788
Dumb question, but have you tried to refresh the connection. In the upper ribbon, the very small ribbon, there is a refresh button.

Another thing I have to do sometimes, is close SPD and reconnect. It's not a bug, but a feature.

Hope the helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestAJ
ID: 41747961
Yeah, I wish the fix were that simple. I'll have to do more troubleshooting.  Thanks SneekCo. I'm thinking maybe something is corrupt with my Designer. I might try a repair. Just a guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saurav singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762306
Hi,
If you still have this issue, Please check if this KB Article is installed or not.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestAJ
ID: 41762523
Thanks Saurav. I tried downloading this and it read I already have it installed. Things I have read on the internet indicate I have a bad list somewhere. Thanks for your help!
0