Solved

What are your thoughts on this build? Gaming computer

Posted on 2016-08-08
16
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi,

My friend wants to build a monster gaming computer. Money is not a problem.
I want to know if you have any  recommendations or any comments to this setup.

The build, as it are right now.


ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING, Socket-1151

Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake Processor
Corsair Hydro Series H100i v2 CPU Cooler


Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Xtreme Gaming

Fractal Design Edison M 750W PSU
ATX 120V v2.4, 80 Plus Gold

Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 5

Kingston SSDNow UV400 480GB SSD

HyperX Fury DDR4 2400MHz 16GB
2x8GB 2400MHz (PC4-19200) DDR4

Here is a list from a Danish webshop. > https://www.komplett.dk/wishlists/17cfa6d7-36b2-44c3-b7ed-e44ef71bf50e
 
What are your thoughts ?  (Please note that there is a quantity of 2 in the basket - I have to build two identical systems)

Is there something I've overlooked ? Should all hardware be compatible?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HITCENTER
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 125 total points
ID: 41747983
I normally go with the ASUS motherboards but I met 2 old timers at Micro center who highly recommended Gigabyte. I actually have one in my old machine that's 7 years old... still running strong. My new machine that I built has a Gigabyte as well. No issues so far. This my opinion and experience others may think differently. Everything else looks good.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41747990
It's a nice spec but given money isn't a problem why not go for an X99 board and blow $1200 on the new Titan X Pascal .

& yes everything you've listed should play well together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41747992
Well! He wants Asus motherboard!

Any other thoughts ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41747996
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41747997
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 125 total points
ID: 41747998
Asus is fine and if money is no object go with MASQ suggestion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41748000
I have Gigabyte everything, sysbrd, video card etc. I think my memory is Kingston and I have the case you have listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41748009
OK Now i gut a max amount ;)


2400 dollars

- So X99 is not an option ;)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41748017
Fair enough -  It's always easier trying to spend someone else's money :)

Stick with your original plan but maybe if it's in budget look at an ROG version of the board that might give you more OC options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41748024
What ROG version would you suggest?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41748028
Their Maximus Hero VIII would be closest to what you've already chosen.
1
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41748304
a couple of thoughts :
-your SSD could be on the small side, depending on what he likes to store, and use; maybe a bigger size? like 1 TB https://www.amazon.com/Samsung-2-5-Inch-SATA-Internal-MZ-7TE1T0BW/dp/B00E3W16OU

-you have 16 GB Ram - maybe the double would be better in this case
1
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41748306
He got a 1 tb SSD drive @ home.


Memory upgrade will be done later on.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41748554
maybe he can install the ssd in one system then, and leave one with 500 Gb ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41749847
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41749887
enjoy!
0