Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My contextual menu quit on W 10

Posted on 2016-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hi, I wonder why all of the sudden my contextual menu quit working on my Windows 10.  It had been working just fine since the upgrade so I don't know what happen.  What do I do to get it back? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41747987
Run SFC from an admin command prompt. SFC /SCANNOW, allow to complete, close out, shut down, start up and test.

If no, run DISM

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manuel Flores
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748012
You can try to set it using the Local Policy editor;

Run this command;  gpedit.msc
Or locate the Local Group Policy Editor

Navigate to:
User Configuration
Administrative Templates
Windows Components
File Explorer

and there you can select; Remove File Explorer's default context menu
set from whatever to: Disabled

and let us see if it fix the issue.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41748013
See if that works. I have never had to use a Group Policy to make context menu work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41749656
John:
Could not run SFC and not able to run DISM.exe because I don't know how to run it as Administrator.  How do I run as Administrator. See Pic 1 & 2.......Pic-1.JPG, Pic-2.JPG
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749660
If SFC and DISM are screwed up, you have a significant problem.  More has gone wrong than your menu.

You need to run a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even though Windows 10 is running), click on Download. Select Open (run) NOT Save. Allow it to run. Allow drivers to update, Then select Keep Everything. Allow Windows 10 to reinstall and everything will be kept. Takes about 2 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41749723
I went to this site and it gives me the option to "update" but when I clicked on it it does not give me an option to run see Pic 3.  Should I save it and then run it? Pic-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41749724
I have always been able to run in place. But yes, download it and run it as soon as it has downloaded. It should take you to the same place.

You DID you my link?  You should only download from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41750686
John, I ran the program but it did not fix it.  I have had continuous problems with the track pad even though I changed drivers back to Windows 8.1 so I think I'm going to take it in and get someone to fix it.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750695
Thanks for the update. Something is strange because a Windows 10 Repair will fix almost anything.
0