Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Black Screen and Reboot Redux

Posted on 2016-08-08
22
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Same computer:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28958441/Black-screen-on-Windows-10.html

I did a Windows 10 install from scratch after replacing the CPU and heatsink.
I also replaced the bridge fan which was getting noisy but seemed to rotate OK.

A better description of the issue is that first the screen goes black while the HD light continues to blink.
Eventually, it must reboot as it comes back.
I've kept a Google window open to know when this happens.
Also, I have a set of dump reports:

On Mon 8/8/2016 8:57:26 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\080816-18468-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (0xFFFFF80082E29E48)
Bugcheck code: 0x116 (0xFFFFE000D08ED4C0, 0xFFFFF80082E29E48, 0x0, 0xD)
Error: VIDEO_TDR_ERROR
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
product: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81
company: NVIDIA Corporation
description: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81
Bug check description: This indicates that an attempt to reset the display driver and recover from a timeout failed.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81 , NVIDIA Corporation).
Google query: NVIDIA Corporation VIDEO_TDR_ERROR

On Mon 8/8/2016 8:57:26 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\memory.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (0xFFFFF80082E29E48)
Bugcheck code: 0x116 (0xFFFFE000D08ED4C0, 0xFFFFF80082E29E48, 0x0, 0xD)
Error: VIDEO_TDR_ERROR
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
product: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81
company: NVIDIA Corporation
description: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81
Bug check description: This indicates that an attempt to reset the display driver and recover from a timeout failed.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 368.81 , NVIDIA Corporation).
Google query: NVIDIA Corporation VIDEO_TDR_ERROR
368.81 is the latest driver although Windows update put something else on there and I started seeing this problem once more (I believe they were connected but can't be sure).
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41748079
It sure looks like a Video Driver Issue and NVidia has not kept up with Windows 10. No NVidia machine I have will run Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41748088
While I've had a few challenges updating systems with NVidia graphics, I've not had ANY that couldn't be made to work just fine.

The key thing is to do the install from the latest Windows 10 media -- create a bootable DVD or flash drive from the Media Creation tool and use that.

The initial graphics driver is often incorrect; but this can be resolved in one of two ways:

(1)  Simply run Windows Update until it no longer finds any updates; and also go to Device Manager; right-click on the graphics card; and select "Update Driver".     If this approach works okay, all will be fine.

(2)  If (1) doesn't resolve your issues, go to the NVidia site and download the latest driver for your card.   Install that and everything should be resolved.   If it won't install in '10, use compatibility mode for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41748101
Gary Case:  I agree and that's pretty much exactly what I did....
Latest media, etc.

I was hoping the dumps would suggest something to someone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41748207
The only thing the dumps really say is that it's an NVidia driver issue.  

It can be a real PITA to do, but one thing you can try is uninstalling the NVidia drivers; and installing an earlier version.   Sometimes this will do the trick.    If  Windows 10 updates it to something else, you can roll back the driver in Device Manager ... and once it's rolled back Windows won't install it again.

Did you try simply uninstalling the NVidia driver altogether and using whatever version Windows 10 installs via Windows update ??
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41750708
Gary:  I've uninstalled the driver and tried the Windows 10 update but no improvement.
Now I'm back to the latest Nvidia driver and no improvment.
I've not tried using earlier drivers unless they happened to be installed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750876
What I do is this:

Get ALL drivers: BIOS, Chipset, Video, Audio, Network, download them, install them, back up ALL data, go to the Media Creation Link (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10), upgrade to Windows 10, select Keep NOTHING and let it install.

If, after this, it won't work, the machine is not a good Windows 10 machine.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41750923
John Hurst:  That sounds like what I did.  But what did you do with the old drivers that were backed up?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750929
On any machine I have / service, newest drivers always work and old drivers either may work, or more likely do not work.

I happen to save all old drivers (I use them on virtual machines) but I use newest drivers to fix these kind of issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41755649
Might it help to switch to an AMD-based graphics board?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755655
It might assuming the AMD graphics board has good Windows 10 drivers for it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41755667
Measure your motherboard temperatures with a util such as Speedfan  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Just in case there still is a cooling problem.  I'm not expecting that but won't hurt to do.

You are on your 4th graphics card which implies that there is something wrong with your setup.  I would not expect four graphics cards to be all faulty.

Use DDU http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html to remove all graphics drivers.  Read http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2767677/clean-graphics-driver-install-windows.html for more instructions.  Quite possibly you have the remnants of graphics drivers clashing with each other.  I've had that with an old Radeon setup where the Windows drivers and the Radeon driver caused problems.

Once removed then you can try the Windows 10 detection routine again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41755820
I tend to agree there seems to be residual display driver components which are causing some issue.   A forced uninstall & cleanup of all drivers may help  (the Display Driver Uninstaller mentioned above).

IT also wouldn't hurt to try a non-NVidia graphics card => this SHOULDN'T be the problem, but stranger things have happened :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41755954
well - it seems to be a plague - i just had it happen on another upgraded system to W10
it ran ok for a month or so - now black screen (could be the anniversary update though - since they were on holiday)
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41757144
I don't see how I could have many residual driver elements on this system since I did a clean OS install.  This started at that point from the beginning.

Again, this started on this system when it upgraded to Windows 10.
And, since then, it seems like there's nothing I've done that has fixed it - including a clean OS install using the latest media.

Temperatures are fine.

I don't know what to say to: "there is something wrong with the setup."  I have the same impression.

This still has the look and feel of a software problem although I've certainly been fooled before!!
Did I mention that it seems to work fine running Knoppix?
When I mentioned that before, the response I got was that Knoppix doesn't necessarily use all the features.  
Whatever .. that still points to software to me!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41757161
But you've used four graphics cards.  

Were they all different?  Did you install the OS after each graphic card or just remove and reinsert the new card?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41757213
dbrunton:

I used 4 graphics cards before the OS reinstall.  Same problem.
Then I resintalled the OS using the newest, best card and the problem has not gone away yet....

They were all different Nvidia card models - starting with the original and moving to newer models as time went on.  Now using a GT710 from ASUS.  It's supposed to be surely OK with Windows 10 - while I discovered that the others were at least "somewhat" suspect.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757217
Is the new video card working ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41757233
Right so using DDU as in my post #a41755667 above is probably not going to fix it.

And this problem could be from a large number of possibles but TDR seems to be the culprit.

This Reddit thread https://www.reddit.com/r/nvidia/comments/4stpdj/driver_36881_faqdiscussion_thread/ covers your driver and possible problems that might be experienced with it.

Solutions include using an older version of the drivers, manipulating the registry or using a tool called TDR Manipulator (see https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/694754/tdr-manipulator-v1-1-02-23-2014-/ and link http://www.wagnardmobile.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8 for download of the tool.)

Now how much you want to play is up to you but be cautious and take notes if you wish to backtrack.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41757375
Definitely a frustrating issue => and I'm very surprised you're still having it after a complete clean install.

Could be some strange interaction between your specific motherboard/chipset and NVidia ... but I though the days of those kind of interactions were past us.    Given the amount of time you've already spent on this, I'd bite the bullet and buy a card on this handy list from Asus (Any manufacturer's version of the same graphics GPU should be okay):
http://www.asus.com/event/GraphicsCards/windows10/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41757392
i support the idea that updates are the cause (i have no proof) but i had the same with a system after the anniversary update
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41758894
For now at least, it appears that yesterday's Nvidia driver release may have fixed the problem.  I'm running Prime-95 now again for the 2nd pass without a crash.  Before it would seem to definitely cause a crash as would almost doing nothing after a time.  We'll see..

Installed driver version 372.54 of 8/15/2016.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762331
Thanks for the update. Seems like progress.
0