?
Solved

How to convert a video or audio file into text

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
We have a very peculiar situation.  We have a series of video clips and audio files that we need to convert into text file.  Is there a way to go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 41748120
Ispeech is one of many API software to convert Audio to text:
http://www.ispeech.org/#/home

Also watch:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4npEhlacoHU
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41748211
There is a lot of option, which one?

Tried the YouTube but it seems after a while it stops recording (downloaded also the Visual Audio cable).

please advice.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41748236
There is never 100% accurate, no matter what you try, so you must be prepared to review the transcription and correct it by yourself. That's why one of the best programs as Dragon Dictate needs training as a human being.
Try Transcribe online:
https://transcribe.wreally.com/how-it-works
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41748615
This link seemed great because some of the file we needed transcribe are from YouTube.  Unfortunately, it halts randomly after 10 words or 30 words.

Have you used this apps?  Can you transcribe a Youtube video?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41748629
No, I never tried it.
Few weeks ago I needed to transcribe 1 video from YouTube and I found it, but I ended up with YouTube automatic transcription. If the video is uploaded by you then you can set automatic transcription. In my case was not mine but the transcription was activated by the owner. Nevertheless, I had to correct it one more time anyway, but at least the big job was done automatically.

Maybe worth to take a look at few more as follows:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iWNCPj5jTWM
http://lifehacker.com/use-youtube-for-instant-and-free-transcription-1510745702
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/heres-transcribe-youtube-video/
https://popuparchive.com/
https://speechlogger.appspot.com/en/
http://otranscribe.com/
https://spokendata.com/

I would try YouTube and Google 1st.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41749292
Ok we'll take a look at it.
0