[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 session collection security.

Posted on 2016-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
In the Windows 2012 RDS farm that we setup, the session collection security settings has the attached by default.

A piece of 3rd party software that we use leverages the RDP connection which is not working.  The software vendor wants us to change the "Security Layer" to "RDP Security Layer" instead of the default setting "Negotiate" and want us to uncheck the "Allow connections only from computers running remote desktop with network level authentication".  

I am not sure if these settings will cause security issue.  Please advise if you see a potential issue.

Thanks.
RDP-security.png
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41748138
It certainly weakens your security footprint. So deepening on your corporate policies, any government regulations, or other regulations (such as credit card PCI compliance) this could indeed put yo out of compliance and therefore be an issue for you. But that is inherently unique to your individual requirements and circumstances. There is no universal "right" answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748272
If the Security Layer is set to Negotiate (as shown in the figure), the RDS server will attempt to use SSL (TLS 1.0) first. If the client doesn't support it, it will use RDP Security Layer instead, which provides weaker security.

My Opinion. I would not allow them. It is necessary to force the manufacturer to fix their product.
0