Solved

Apache 2.2 on Windows 2008

Posted on 2016-08-08
32
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hi,
Where can I get setup file of Apache server 2.2, as I want to set it up on Windows 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 16
  • 14
  • 2
32 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Well... you could get it from Apache.  Downloads for Apache 2.2 and 2.4, the current version, are on this page: https://httpd.apache.org/  If you already have IIS running on that machine you will not be able to use Apache on port 80 because IIS hogs port 80 on all IP addresses.  Apache is typically put on port 8080 in that case.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Windows binaries can be downloaded from ApacheHause

http://www.apachehaus.com/cgi-bin/download.plx#APACHE24VC11

I upgraded one of our servers last week to 2.4 - using the httpd-2.24.23-x86-vc14.zip download from the above site.

It was a fairly simple install - needed a bit of manual going through the httpd.conf to move settings over but that took about 5 min.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Thanks all.

Julian,
What are the steps to further set up Apache on Win 2008 server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
There are fairly comprehensive instructions located here

https://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/platform/windows.html

Work through those and post back with any specific questions you may have.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Many thanks Julian.
Within Win 2008 server, do I need one service name before I run 'httpd' for setup?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
do I need one service name before I run 'httpd' for setup
I am not with you - can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Do I need one service name due to this?

httpd.exe -k install -n "MyServiceName"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
You only need to specify a name if you are running multiple instances of Apache on the same server. If you are just running one instance then you do not need the service name unless you want to change the default name - in which case change "MyServiceName" to whatever you want to call the service.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Does it mean I should have relevant runtime dll file below
6e.pngwithin Win 2008 server? Where can I get the file?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
This link http://www.apachehaus.com/cgi-bin/download.plx#REDIST14 on your download page leads to this page: https://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=48145  Make sure and get the version for your system, x86 or x64.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Yes - that version of Apache requires the vc14 (Visual Studio 2015) runtime which you can get from here
https://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download/details.aspx?id=48145
Microsoft sometimes changes their download links so if the above fails search on "Visual Studio 2015 runtime"

On the download page choose the download that matches the version of Apache you downloaded - if you downloaded the x86 then you need the x86 runtime likewise for the x64.

Based on your screen shot you are using the 32 bit version so you would need to download
vc_redist.x86.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Any advice to this?
6f.png
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Have you edited your httpd.conf and configured the settings in there?

What the error is saying is that in your httpd.conf you have not specified a valid ServerRoot

Here is how I have configured my httpd.conf file lines 38-39

Define SRVROOT "C:/Program Files (x86)/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.4"
ServerRoot "${SRVROOT}"

Open in new window


The folder specified must exist on your server.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
I do not see this folder

C:\Program Files (x86)

now. Do I need to create it by copying files from

'Apache httpd-2.4.23-x86-vc14'

?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, my last post was an illustration.

You need to make sure that the path exists in the following line

Define SRVROOT "PATH HERE"

The above (should be around line 38 of your httpd.conf) must be set to a valid path on your system.

Don't copy my example - that is specific to my installation - change to a path on your system.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Have you configured your setup by editing httpd.con?

Yes | No
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Sorry to that my last message was misleading, as I wanted to ask, I did not see Apache folder within
C:\Program Files (x86)

how was the folder created?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
That is the install folder for Apache - it may be different on your system - depending on where you installed it to.

Based on your screen shot it appears it is the following on your system

c:\setup\apache
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Hi,
Is it fine to do this change?
#Define SRVROOT "/Apache24"
Define SRVROOT "C:\setup\Apache httpd-2.4.23-x86-vc14\Apache24"

Open in new window

how to verify Apache is fine now on the server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
If that folder exists and that is where you want your server root to be then yes.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Yes, it is fine to be with such folder for Apache. What to do next, on the server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Not sure what you mean - I ask again have you configured your httpd.conf file?

Can you post that.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
I only change this part

Define SRVROOT "C:/setup/Apache httpd-2.4.23-x86-vc14/Apache24"

ServerRoot "${SRVROOT}"

Open in new window

within httpd.conf file. Here is what I get
6k.png
What is needed to be done further, for Apache now?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That depends entirely on how you plan to use it.

Are you going to be using Virtual Hosts
Are you going to be using aliases
Are you going to be loading modules like PHP
Are you going to be doing rewriting of URL's

Apache provides for a wide range of configuration options depending on your requirements.

In terms of just getting it up and running if your server root is correct then you should be able to do a test by running httpd.exe from the console. If this is successful then you should be able to open a browser and browse to the machine name that it is installed on and get the ApacheHause welcome page.

If this works then your installation is good and you can install the service as discussed above. If it does not work then please post the error log located in the logs folder of your Apache installation.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Any advice to this?

C:\setup\Apache httpd-2.4.23-x86-vc14\Apache24\bin>httpd
(OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port)
is normally permitted.  : AH00072: make_sock: could not bind to address [::]:80
(OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port)
is normally permitted.  : AH00072: make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:
80
AH00451: no listening sockets available, shutting down
AH00015: Unable to open logs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Can we see your httpd.conf.

Are you sure you don't have any other services running on that server that are using port 80 - like IIS for instance?

If you browse to the server do you get a web page back?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Here is the file
#
# This is the main Apache HTTP server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/> for detailed information.
# In particular, see 
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/directives.html>
# for a discussion of each configuration directive.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/access_log"
# with ServerRoot set to "/usr/local/apache2" will be interpreted by the
# server as "/usr/local/apache2/logs/access_log", whereas "/logs/access_log" 
# will be interpreted as '/logs/access_log'.
#
# NOTE: Where filenames are specified, you must use forward slashes
# instead of backslashes (e.g., "c:/apache" instead of "c:\apache").
# If a drive letter is omitted, the drive on which httpd.exe is located
# will be used by default.  It is recommended that you always supply
# an explicit drive letter in absolute paths to avoid confusion.

#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# Do not add a slash at the end of the directory path.  If you point
# ServerRoot at a non-local disk, be sure to specify a local disk on the
# Mutex directive, if file-based mutexes are used.  If you wish to share the
# same ServerRoot for multiple httpd daemons, you will need to change at
# least PidFile.
#

#Define SRVROOT "/Apache24"
Define SRVROOT "C:/setup/Apache httpd-2.4.23-x86-vc14/Apache24"

ServerRoot "${SRVROOT}"

#
# Mutex: Allows you to set the mutex mechanism and mutex file directory
# for individual mutexes, or change the global defaults
#
# Uncomment and change the directory if mutexes are file-based and the default
# mutex file directory is not on a local disk or is not appropriate for some
# other reason.
#
# Mutex default:logs

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to 
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses.
#
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
#LoadModule access_compat_module modules/mod_access_compat.so
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule allowmethods_module modules/mod_allowmethods.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so
#LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
#LoadModule auth_form_module modules/mod_auth_form.so
#LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so
LoadModule authn_core_module modules/mod_authn_core.so
#LoadModule authn_dbd_module modules/mod_authn_dbd.so
#LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so
LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so
#LoadModule authn_socache_module modules/mod_authn_socache.so
#LoadModule authnz_fcgi_module modules/mod_authnz_fcgi.so
#LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so
LoadModule authz_core_module modules/mod_authz_core.so
#LoadModule authz_dbd_module modules/mod_authz_dbd.so
#LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so
LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so
LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so
#LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so
LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
#LoadModule buffer_module modules/mod_buffer.so
#LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so
#LoadModule cache_disk_module modules/mod_cache_disk.so
#LoadModule cache_socache_module modules/mod_cache_socache.so
#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
#LoadModule charset_lite_module modules/mod_charset_lite.so
#LoadModule data_module modules/mod_data.so
#LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
#LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
#LoadModule dav_lock_module modules/mod_dav_lock.so
#LoadModule dbd_module modules/mod_dbd.so
#LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
#LoadModule dumpio_module modules/mod_dumpio.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
#LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
#LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so
#LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so
#LoadModule filter_module modules/mod_filter.so
#LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
#LoadModule heartbeat_module modules/mod_heartbeat.so
#LoadModule heartmonitor_module modules/mod_heartmonitor.so
#LoadModule http2_module modules/mod_http2.so
#LoadModule ident_module modules/mod_ident.so
#LoadModule imagemap_module modules/mod_imagemap.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule isapi_module modules/mod_isapi.so
#LoadModule lbmethod_bybusyness_module modules/mod_lbmethod_bybusyness.so
#LoadModule lbmethod_byrequests_module modules/mod_lbmethod_byrequests.so
#LoadModule lbmethod_bytraffic_module modules/mod_lbmethod_bytraffic.so
#LoadModule lbmethod_heartbeat_module modules/mod_lbmethod_heartbeat.so
#LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so
#LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
#LoadModule log_debug_module modules/mod_log_debug.so
#LoadModule log_forensic_module modules/mod_log_forensic.so
#LoadModule lua_module modules/mod_lua.so
#LoadModule macro_module modules/mod_macro.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
#LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
#LoadModule proxy_ajp_module modules/mod_proxy_ajp.so
#LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so
#LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so
#LoadModule proxy_express_module modules/mod_proxy_express.so
#LoadModule proxy_fcgi_module modules/mod_proxy_fcgi.so
#LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
#LoadModule proxy_html_module modules/mod_proxy_html.so
#LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
#LoadModule proxy_http2_module modules/mod_proxy_http2.so
#LoadModule proxy_scgi_module modules/mod_proxy_scgi.so
#LoadModule proxy_wstunnel_module modules/mod_proxy_wstunnel.so
#LoadModule ratelimit_module modules/mod_ratelimit.so
#LoadModule reflector_module modules/mod_reflector.so
#LoadModule remoteip_module modules/mod_remoteip.so
#LoadModule request_module modules/mod_request.so
#LoadModule reqtimeout_module modules/mod_reqtimeout.so
#LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
#LoadModule sed_module modules/mod_sed.so
#LoadModule session_module modules/mod_session.so
#LoadModule session_cookie_module modules/mod_session_cookie.so
#LoadModule session_crypto_module modules/mod_session_crypto.so
#LoadModule session_dbd_module modules/mod_session_dbd.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
#LoadModule slotmem_plain_module modules/mod_slotmem_plain.so
#LoadModule slotmem_shm_module modules/mod_slotmem_shm.so
#LoadModule socache_dbm_module modules/mod_socache_dbm.so
#LoadModule socache_memcache_module modules/mod_socache_memcache.so
LoadModule socache_shmcb_module modules/mod_socache_shmcb.so
#LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
#LoadModule substitute_module modules/mod_substitute.so
#LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
#LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
#LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
#LoadModule version_module modules/mod_version.so
#LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
#LoadModule watchdog_module modules/mod_watchdog.so
#LoadModule xml2enc_module modules/mod_xml2enc.so

<IfModule unixd_module>
#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
# It is usually good practice to create a dedicated user and group for
# running httpd, as with most system services.
#
User daemon
Group daemon

</IfModule>

# 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#
ServerAdmin admin@example.com

#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
#
ServerName localhost:80

#
# Deny access to the entirety of your server's filesystem. You must
# explicitly permit access to web content directories in other 
# <Directory> blocks below.
#
<Directory />
    AllowOverride none
    Require all denied
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "${SRVROOT}/htdocs"
<Directory "${SRVROOT}/htdocs">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride None

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    Require all granted
</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.html
</IfModule>

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being 
# viewed by Web clients. 
#
<Files ".ht*">
    Require all denied
</Files>

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog "logs/error.log"

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

<IfModule log_config_module>
    #
    # The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
    # a CustomLog directive (see below).
    #
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

    <IfModule logio_module>
      # You need to enable mod_logio.c to use %I and %O
      LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
    </IfModule>

    #
    # The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
    # If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
    # container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
    # define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
    # logged therein and *not* in this file.
    #
    CustomLog "logs/access.log" common

    #
    # If you prefer a logfile with access, agent, and referer information
    # (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
    #
    #CustomLog "logs/access.log" combined
</IfModule>

<IfModule alias_module>
    #
    # Redirect: Allows you to tell clients about documents that used to 
    # exist in your server's namespace, but do not anymore. The client 
    # will make a new request for the document at its new location.
    # Example:
    # Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar

    #
    # Alias: Maps web paths into filesystem paths and is used to
    # access content that does not live under the DocumentRoot.
    # Example:
    # Alias /webpath /full/filesystem/path
    #
    # If you include a trailing / on /webpath then the server will
    # require it to be present in the URL.  You will also likely
    # need to provide a <Directory> section to allow access to
    # the filesystem path.

    #
    # ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts. 
    # ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
    # documents in the target directory are treated as applications and
    # run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the
    # client.  The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias
    # directives as to Alias.
    #
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "${SRVROOT}/cgi-bin/"

</IfModule>

<IfModule cgid_module>
    #
    # ScriptSock: On threaded servers, designate the path to the UNIX
    # socket used to communicate with the CGI daemon of mod_cgid.
    #
    #Scriptsock logs/cgisock
</IfModule>

#
# "${SRVROOT}/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
#
<Directory "${SRVROOT}/cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Require all granted
</Directory>

<IfModule mime_module>
    #
    # TypesConfig points to the file containing the list of mappings from
    # filename extension to MIME-type.
    #
    TypesConfig conf/mime.types

    #
    # AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
    # file specified in TypesConfig for specific file types.
    #
    #AddType application/x-gzip .tgz
    #
    # AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress
    # information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
    #
    #AddEncoding x-compress .Z
    #AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
    #
    # If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you
    # probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:
    #
    AddType application/x-compress .Z
    AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz

    #
    # AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
    # actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
    # or added with the Action directive (see below)
    #
    # To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
    # (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl

    # For type maps (negotiated resources):
    #AddHandler type-map var

    #
    # Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
    #
    # To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
    # (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddType text/html .shtml
    #AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
</IfModule>

#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
#MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html
#

#
# MaxRanges: Maximum number of Ranges in a request before
# returning the entire resource, or one of the special
# values 'default', 'none' or 'unlimited'.
# Default setting is to accept 200 Ranges.
#MaxRanges unlimited

#
# EnableMMAP and EnableSendfile: On systems that support it, 
# memory-mapping or the sendfile syscall may be used to deliver
# files.  This usually improves server performance, but must
# be turned off when serving from networked-mounted 
# filesystems or if support for these functions is otherwise
# broken on your system.
# Defaults: EnableMMAP On, EnableSendfile Off
#
#EnableMMAP off
#EnableSendfile on

#AcceptFilter http none
#AcceptFilter https none

# Supplemental configuration
#
# The configuration files in the conf/extra/ directory can be 
# included to add extra features or to modify the default configuration of 
# the server, or you may simply copy their contents here and change as 
# necessary.

# Server-pool management (MPM specific)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-mpm.conf

# Multi-language error messages
#Include conf/extra/httpd-multilang-errordoc.conf

# Fancy directory listings
Include conf/extra/httpd-autoindex.conf

# Language settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-languages.conf

# User home directories
#Include conf/extra/httpd-userdir.conf

# Real-time info on requests and configuration
Include conf/extra/httpd-info.conf

# Virtual hosts
# Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf

# Local access to the Apache HTTP Server Manual
#Include conf/extra/httpd-manual.conf

# Distributed authoring and versioning (WebDAV)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-dav.conf

# Various default settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-default.conf

# Configure mod_proxy_html to understand HTML4/XHTML1
<IfModule proxy_html_module>
Include conf/extra/httpd-proxy-html.conf
</IfModule>

# Secure (SSL/TLS) connections
# Note: The following must must be present to support
#       starting without SSL on platforms with no /dev/random equivalent
#       but a statically compiled-in mod_ssl.
#
<IfModule ssl_module>
#Include conf/extra/httpd-ssl.conf
Include conf/extra/httpd-ahssl.conf
SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
</IfModule>
<IfModule http2_module>
    ProtocolsHonorOrder On
    Protocols h2 h2c http/1.1
</IfModule>

Open in new window

yes, IIS is running within this server. What to do, against IIS now?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't run both of them on port 80 - you have to change one.

I can't tell you which one to change as that is entirely dependent on the server and how it is being used.

To test though you can change line 62 to

Listen 8080

Just to get it working - if that is successful then your installation is good and all you need to do is figure out your port configurations for your different web services.

I am assuming that you want IIS running on the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
  • Do I need to enable Firewall rules due to this?
6o.png
  • Do we usually use batch file to start httpd, when Win 2008 server is being started?
  • Can I now try to call PHP page on this server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
You only need to amend the firewall rules if you have changed the port (say to 8080) and that port is not open and you want to access the server from an external source.

Do we usually use batch file to start httpd, when Win 2008 server is being started?
No you install Apache as a service

Can I now try to call PHP page on this server?
Have you installed PHP and configured Apache to use it?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
You only need to amend the firewall rules if you have changed the port (say to 8080) and that port is not open and you want to access the server from an external source.
Only Inbound rules?

No you install Apache as a service
Can I have more details?

Have you installed PHP and configured Apache to use it?
Yes, how to configure?

BTW, from one given php.exe file, how can I know the exact version of it?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Inbound rules - yes

Install as a service - please see earlier in this thread we covered this already
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28962262/Apache-2-2-on-Windows-2008.html#a41749964
http://www.apachehaus.com/cgi-bin/download.plx#APACHE24VC11

How to configure PHP
Please open a new question

PHP version

From the command line
php.exe -v
0