Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Projector 3.5mm Audio out to Speakers (Too Quiet)

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I have an Infocus projector which has a 3.5mm audio out on it.  I'm using a ChromeCast to deliver wireless A/V to the projector and then hoping to use a set of desktop 2.0 powered speakers to fill a classroom.

I'm finding that the 10w speakers are not quite loud enough off the projector.  If I move the speakers to the casting laptop, then they are (amped?) enough to fill the room.

Is this because the projector doesn't power the speakers as the headphone jack off the laptop?

If yes, then what options do I have?  Higher powered speakers?  Some kind of in-line amp?

Or maybe redirecting audio from the "cast" to the laptop speakers? (Which I can't figure out how to do)
0
Comment
Question by:irishmic33
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Fletch_r21
Fletch_r21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748522
Hi. The fact that you have stated that the speakers are powered themselves, then this would suggest that they should provide enough volume regardless of where they are plugged in.

All I can think of is that the projector has a volume control, which isnt set high enough currently?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:irishmic33
ID: 41748531
Good point, I didn't add that information.

Yes, I agree with your thought.  The projector does have a volume control.  The volume only increases the internal speaker and not the audio out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fletch_r21
ID: 41748536
Are there any options on the projector itself that will direct the audio either internal/external?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749218
It sounds like the audio out is not amplified and the speakers you are using are designed to be run on an amplified output. So unless there is a setting on the projector somewhere you may be out of luck.

That is assuming the internal speaker on the projector is working properly. IF it isn't loud enough either there may be something else wrong with the projector itself.

I guess the best test would be to try another set of speakers on the projector and see if they have the same problem. If they do, the issue is with the projector.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:irishmic33
ID: 41749730
Yeah, I have to think that the projector is operating as it should.  The internal volume is adjustable and the internal speaker is raising/lowering with that volume adjustment in the menu.

Indeed I think the audio out must be un-amplified which is a shame.  When I attached a full home receiver via a 3.5mm to stereo RCA (red/white) it was able to power its speakers loud enough.

My guess is the pair of 10w desktop speakers just don't have enough drive to get them loud enough.

I won't have the option of a full A/V receiver in the classroom, so I'm left with finding more powerful powered speakers or a simple in-line amp.  

Does anyone know of a simple cheap (reduced quality is fine) inline 3.5mm amp?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41750352
What you are looking for is called a preamp. I don't know of a specific one, but I found lots out there. However given the prices I saw, you might be better off to just find a set of speakers designed to work with an unamplified circuit.
0