[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to clone a production windows server (VMware VM) so you can test doing a application upgrade?

Posted on 2016-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
I have a production Windows server 2008 R2 running an application.  I need to upgrade the application and have users test the new version of the application.  I would like to do this without affecting production.

Is it possible to do this without creating a test server from scratch and installing the application and then upgrading the application?

The application needs to access an Oracle Database on another server.  

The testing of the application will involve a Windows 7 PC running a fat client program and connected to a scanner to scan documents.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry_Tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 500 total points
ID: 41748204
You can clone the existing VM to one other new VM and do the relevant new development on new VM.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41748238
In general yes, HOWEVER, make sure that "cloned" server NEVER, EVER sees the production network.  You may have to clone several systems to adequately reproduce the network to perform your test.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748526
Yes, if you have vCenter Server, just right click the VM, and select CLONE.

and then create an isolated network, for you to work in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry_Tech
ID: 41749231
Thank you for your answers.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41749283
not a problem, glad to be of assistance.
0