Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloading large file on Window server for auditor

Posted on 2016-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Is there any free solution that can install on Window server and allow external auditor to download file on our server ?

The connection need to be encrypted rather than send out in plain text. Any suggestion ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41748261
Due to compliance issue, the files need to stay in our server...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
James Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748345
Sounds like you need Secure FTP.  You haven't specified anything about your server other than being Windows, so perhaps you will need to download an additional FTP Server.  Filezilla should suffice.  You will need to allow the appropriate ports through your firewall I'm sure.  But you will be hosting the files on your server and allowing a secure download.  The files will never be stored on any intermediary server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41748376
Do I need to apply a certificate for FTP ? For secure FTP, does it also go through port 21 ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792454
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: James Edwards (https:#a41748345)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0