Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS SRV Record for SubDomain O365

Posted on 2016-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
My domain is hosted and I can edit the DNS entries myself.  My question is this; how do I handle getting _sip and _sipfederationtls to subdomain.domain.com?  For example, how do I get _sip._tls.subdomain.domain.com to point to sipdir.online.lync.com when there is no option for the subdomain part.  Do I need to create a CNAME for subdomain that points to domain.com?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Vanderwyst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748213
A CNAME won't work for a SRV record. How you accomplish setting up a SRV record depends on how your Domain Registrar works and what functions they allow. Since I don't know what your Domain Registrar is, I can't give instructions, but for Godaddy, when you create the SRV record you have to enter a number of fields. The field "Name" is where you put the root of your subdomain in.

In general, if you have the option of putting in a "name" (or domain, or whatever the registrar calls it) for the record, you would put subdomain.domain.com in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Vanderwyst
ID: 41748216
Network Solutions is my Domain Registrar and I don't see any way to do this using their Advanced DNS tool.  Any advice?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41748558
I would find it very odd that you cannot configure a SRV record.  Call them.  My experience is that the staff is very knowledgeable and friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Vanderwyst
ID: 41749792
Network Solutions does not allow you to add the subdomain name to the domain.  It is displayed as an non-editable field.  For example, it shows like this ".domain.com." for every row and there is no way to add the subdomain.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41750451
Yeah. NetSol has some screwy limitations on their UI. You may be able to contact their support team to have them add the record for you, though. All DNS servers support sub-domains, but not all DNS hosts allow you to do so through the UI.
0