[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Edit header

Posted on 2016-08-08
19
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi,
I do not know how to edit the area highlighted in red below, within Powerpoint.
6b.png
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 41748265
Hi,

Maybe it's in the Layout
Goto
View / MasterViews / Slide Master

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41748326
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41748335
Thanks to all.

Where is 'MasterView' within view? I'm using Powerpoint 2010.

How to change the words highlighted in above?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41748340
seeEE
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41748346
Sorry, within Master view, how to change wording 'Agenteam' below?
6d.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41748352
Pls send a dummy
 maybe it's an image
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41748379
Hi Rgonzo,
I've sent you the file already.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 400 total points
ID: 41748535
That looks like an image, so the only way to "change" it is to:
1) Edit the image in an image editing application
2) Place another logo or text box on top of that one on the master slide

What Rgonzo1971 means is please UPLOAD a sample version of the PPT so we can take a look at the actual slide and not an image, which you've uploaded
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41751433
Many thanks to all.
How to export or even edit the header file, that was said to be one picture file, by Rgonzo?
t7.ppt
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41751522
If you want to save the picture right-click the shape and save as picture
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41751584
If I right-click it, I only get this.
6f.png
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 41751595
You can edit it when on the slide master
20160811.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41751600
Sorry, within Master view, I get
6g.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41751601
in the first slide numbered 1 (one up)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41751739
Hi,
I want to insert attached picture file into the position highlighted below. How?
6j.png6i.png
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 41751813
Hi,

Goto Insert  / Picture and select the file OK

Probably you'll have to crop it
Picture Tools / Format / Size / Crop

and then you cant move it to the right position
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41751822
What to change below, to move it to the top-right corner?
6m.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41751850
You can move it with the Mouse
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41751859
you can also use instead of the crop menu the position menu on the userform  in the picture
0