Solved

Is String a Primitive datatype or Non-Primitive? (Since String is an Object)

Posted on 2016-08-08
8
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I know String is a Primitive data type, but it can also be an Object.
If it's an Object, how can it be Primitive?


String s1="hello";
String s2=new string ("hello");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 167 total points
ID: 41748231
I know String is a Primitive data type

No, String is an Object and always an Object. Why do think otherwise? Is it because of the first line of code above?

If so, that is just the Java Language giving you some special syntax for creating a String Object that is already initialised to a certain value. But it is still an Object.

Same thing as...

Integer i = 3;

i is still an Integer Object, but Java has just done this behind the scenes..

Integer i = new Integer(3);
1
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 333 total points
ID: 41748887
No, String is not a primitive data type.  Java has 8 primitive data types; namely - byte, short, int, long, float, double, boolean and char.

Character strings are afforded special support via the java.lang.String class.

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/datatypes.html

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41749038

i is still an Integer Object, but Java has just done this behind the scenes..
Integer i = new Integer(3);


Is integer an object?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 333 total points
ID: 41749067
While int is a primitive, Integer wraps the value of the primitive type int in an object. - Source

All primitives have wrappers.  The wrapper's are used to extend the primitive by adding Conversion, Comparison and Serialization methods (to name a few).

-saige-
1
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41792986
could you give an example of a wrapper
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 41793578
could you give an example of a wrapper
Wow, an example was in that last post from it_saige... "While int is a primitive, Integer wraps the value of the primitive type int in an object"

The others are...  Long, Short, Double, Float, Character, Boolean and Byte
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41886854
thanks for int string wrapper
0