?
Solved

Need advice on learning Javascript

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I want to learn Javascript and require advise on how to do it. I am not into programming and any help related to what languages i should learn would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Kailash Kapal
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41748269
To learn Web Technologies like HTML, Javascript, jQuery, Bootstrap etc. below link is the best tutorial site for beginners.
http://www.w3schools.com/ 

HTML: http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp
Javascript: http://www.w3schools.com/js/default.asp
jQuery: http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/default.asp
Boostrap: http://www.w3schools.com/bootstrap/default.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748271
What's really the question now? What language to learn or how to learn Javascript? To state the obvious Javascript is a programming language. So you already stated what language you need to learn. For whatever reason.

If you have certain goals, then other languages might be better suited, but how should we consider, when not knowing which goals? Best programming language choice for what reason? In which language you can make a career? In what language you best can develop what type of software? That would just be 2 questions before recommending anything.

What goes hand in hand with Javascript is a browser, that's where Javascript runs clientside. Server side javascript also is available, after installing node.js, but that's not the first steps you should take in learning Javascript, you learn Javascript client side - on your own PC/laptop only.

As JS runs in a browser it is strongly connected to HTML and CSS and you can't learn JS without also learning them. For a very beginner codecademy has a nice tutorial only teaching the very basics: https://www.codecademy.com/learn/javascript

When you're done with that you know if it's for you or not and then you can look further. This will start with very tiny baby steps, it might be annoying, but surely it isn't over the top, even when you didn't do any programming whatsoever before.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 41748275
I would recommend you to learn from Mozilla Developers Network here is the link: JavaScript MDN
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Paweł earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748287
i would start here
https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/javascript-fundamentals-for-absolute-beginners-14194?l=DmF3TY1eB_9500115888

then try this
https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/developing-in-html5-with-javascript-and-css3-jump-start-8223?l=lCnp5kIy_5104984382

after try
https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/the-modern-web-platform-jump-start-8337?l=9nnmf5ay_4804984382

and finally just pick and choose from this catalog
https://mva.microsoft.com/search/SearchResults.aspx#!q=javascript&index=2&lang=1033

once you have a good feeling i would pick up a book or two and work through it
https://www.manning.com/books/secrets-of-the-javascript-ninja

javascript is a great starting place, because you'll see almost instant progress, you're first day you'll get some pretty cool stuff working so you'll feel motivated to keep going, you will need something to help you program if you want something lite try https://notepad-plus-plus.org/ if you have a more powerful machine try https://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/products/visual-studio-community-vs.aspx and don't be afraid to ask questions especially on this forum, people will be happy to help or explain things.

cheers and happy coding.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 41748312
Free Code Camp is another great free resource for beginners: https://www.freecodecamp.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kailash Kapal
ID: 41750172
Thanks for the help !!
0