Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

do ookla speed tests include parity bits?  (i.e. the "overhead")

Posted on 2016-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
do ookla speed tests include parity bits?  (i.e. the "overhead")
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748363
No, and I think you'll find that Ethernet uses a different scheme for error detection, no parity bits.  More info here:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_frame  Ethernet uses Frame check sequence (32‑bit CRC) for error control.  An 'octet' is 8-bits of data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41748385
Hmmmm so we have a 100meg fiber circuit we pay $2000/mo for..... I kinda feel like if I hook a single laptop up to their router I ought to be able to get 100 megs on an ookla test.... but it's steady 92 or so.... they say that's acceptable... I disagree.... any thoughts on that?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748393
Your contract is with them.  You can stick with what they say or find another provider.  I think those are your only choices.  Or complain to them until you get what you want.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 41748568
Unless they file a tariff and their tariff description differs from actual.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41749122
If you want a accurate speed test ,use this:

https://www.measurementlab.net/tools/ndt/

Part of the NDT server network of the supercomputer centers.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41754440
I'm posting after the fact here and Dave did indeed answer the question you asked.  However, the underlying question concerns your speed.

I think everybody missed this point, their router.

>. I kinda feel like if I hook a single laptop up to their router I ought to be able to get 100 megs on an ookla test.

There is a lot that can go on between the modem -> router -> your device.  

Your test should be to hook directly to the modem and run your test.  More than likely when you hook into the router you probably found your speed was closer to 35 than 100.  

Wile the wiring can be a factor and should not be ruled out, it is what is going on with the network that probably will make the biggest difference.

As example, do you know if QoS is turned on?  That would dramatically effect your speed.  If there is a VOIP system on the network, that would make sense.  On the router you can filter specific mac addresses to give priority.  By default nothing has priority. If you just give your mac address low priority you will see a speed boost.

Also how many simultaneous users and what are they doing?  Are you connecting via wifi? or direct.
0