[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Selecting one CPU or two

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi,
I am building supermicro server and I have to decide whether to use one cpu or two.
I would like to know which setup would be able to process data faster with more cores or threads.

one cpu of http://ark.intel.com/products/91770/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5-2690-v4-35M-Cache-2_60-GHz
or two cpu of http://ark.intel.com/products/92984/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5-2640-v4-25M-Cache-2_40-GHz
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748494
2 x 10 core CPU's would be faster than 1 x 14 core CPU. But two CPU's will require more electrical power, that means the running costs will be higher, and the environment is under higher pressure. Another thing you need to consider is the OS or software you will be running. Some require you to purchase a 2nd license when you are running it on a 2 CPU server, while often the number of cores per CPU don't matter in terms of licensing. For example, as far as I know, Oracle uses such restrictions.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748514
This is pretty much a wash in terms of overall CPU "horsepower"

A single E-5 2690 v4 scores 22843 on PassMark.

A dual-CPU E5-2640 v4 system scores 22062.

So the E5-2690 has a slight edge in total processing power; but the dual 2640's would have more physical cores, so depending on the load you may be able to more efficiently distribute the tasks.

For a variety of reasons -- notably electrical loading and software licensing, but also easier memory allocation -- I'd use a single 2690 v4.   If you buy a dual-CPU motherboard, you can always add another 2690 in the future if you need even more CPU power :-)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41748711
don't forget that with dual cpu's you have to double up your memory as each cpu has its own memory banks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41749086
What's your app?

If it is heavy disk I/O ,then a fast caching controller and memory will beat CPU cycles any day of the week.
0