[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Date Range Parameters

Posted on 2016-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hello, I have a crystal report with a transaction date range. When I run the report a date range is asked.
How do I get the selected ‘date range’ to appear at the top of the report?
0
Comment
Question by:jspc
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41748573
You can use formulas.  If the parameter only allows a single range, you can use Minimum ({?your date range parameter}) and Maximum ({?your date range parameter}) to display the range values.  You could put those functions in separate formulas, or convert the dates to strings and combine them in a single formula.  For example:

"Date Range: " + CStr (Minimum ({?your date range parameter}), "MM/dd/yyyy") + " to " +
 CStr (Maximum ({?your date range parameter}), "MM/dd/yyyy")

Open in new window


 If you'd like the date in a different format, look up CStr in the CR Help for info on the different format strings.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41748810
That looks good.

mlmcc
0