Solved

Office 365 Profile "Verifying Data Integrity" happens on a regular basis

Posted on 2016-08-09
5
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I have a user that has an Office 365 Outlook 2010 profile set up. For the most part it works fines but every couple of weeks/months it goes through a "Verifying Data Integrity" process which can take up to 1-2 hours to complete. I have recreated this profile a number of times but after a couple of weeks/months this happens again. Is there something else I should be looking at? What is the reason for the data integrity check?
0
Comment
Question by:dextor03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41748533
Lets start with how big is the profile/ost file? Also what additional software you have installed on the machine, in terms of AV and other scanning tools, as well as Outlook add-ins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41748576
Think I see the issue. The user's mailbox is 6GB in size but they have full control over another users mailbox whos mailbox is 44GB. Combined they are nearly 50GB. I will remove the access to the 2nd mailbox and see if it makes a difference which I'm sure it will.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 41748700
Simply removing the additional mailbox will not give immediate result, better remove the permissions and create a new profile, without adding any additional mailboxes to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jambon316 earned 250 total points
ID: 41750032
after removing the huge mailbox, you'll need to go into the ost settings and click "compress data file " or it won't make a difference. it will take aaaages if you've removed a 44gb datafile so if it looks like its stuck, that's good, leave it alone.

outlook removes the data from the ost but leaves null space  which means the 6gb mailbox will pretty much stay at 50gb till the file is compressed...then it deletes the null data which you actually wanted it to, shrinking the ost back down to the expected 6gb.

it might be quicker to just rebuild the profile by renaming the ost and starting outlook. it'll fail to find the ost(as you just renamed it), and it will pull down a fresh profile from the server. as long as the huge mailbox has been removed, it should just pull the 6gb mailbox and recreate the ost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41756332
By recreating the profile without the additional mailbox resolved the issue.
0