Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How well built are Dell Mobile Workstations versus other laptops?

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
My client is looking for a 15" laptop that's reasonably light.  He's looking at this Inspiron 15 5568 at $899 http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-15-5568-2-in-1-laptop/pd?oc=dncwsb0010b&model_id=inspiron-15-5568-2-in-1-laptop  SSD is a necessity.  Would like touchscreen but not sure it's a game breaker.

I like Dell Latitudes.  I get them off of the Dell Small Business Outlet when they run sales.  I've never bought a Dell Mobile Workstation for a customer but I'm tempted by the M3800 I see on the site.  Big problem for me though is that it only comes with a one year warranty.  The Dell 6540 comes with a three year warranty.  (both laptops are being phased out by Dell).  I'll always get a business laptop before a consumer laptop.  What's  your opinion of the new Inspirons and how do they compare in terms of value and build quality to Latitudes, Precision Workstations? How about comparable laptops from other companies?  
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41748618
Inspirons are consumer grade PC's. They generally come with newer hardware than lattitudes, but they aren't built to last that long. The Lattitudes are more conservative and meant for businesses.

Precision PC's are the workhorses, also meant for business, but more powerful than the Lattitudes. Many of them use hardware you would be more likely to find in servers, for example XEON CPU's, hardware RAID controllers (maybe not necessarily in the laptop versions though), SAS disks etc.

Another option from Dell, but with another Label, are AlienWare. Those are also high-end PC's using the newest hardware, generally they are also high-end in design, more for the consumer who has gaming intentions.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41748659
I only use Lenovo laptops. After all these years they are still top of class. Get the Commercial T or X models.

My current X230 came with a 3 year warranty (that I used to replace the Bluetooth Daughter card) and I added a fourth year so it remains under warranty until next April.

Any savings for consumer junk or "on sale" get eaten up with early replacement and problems. ALL my business clients understand that equation very well.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 500 total points
ID: 41751308
When wondering about evaluating a technology device, for myself or clients, it is useful to learn about the correct questions to ask.
The Wirecutter is one of my gotos, their explanation of their evaluation process is often more useful than their final recommendation.   http://thewirecutter.com/leaderboard/laptops/
Top Ten Reviews are useful more for their process description than anything else.
I do not care for plastic cases, loud fans, or 17 recent model iterations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 41751394
Thanks for all your advice.
Best,
Al
0