Solved

adblocker

Posted on 2016-08-09
10
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I suddenly started getting pop up message as attached, Says AD Blocker.  Any Idea
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:asnagesh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41748665
Your browser has a built-in ad blocker, or it's an extension that you forgot you enabled?
What browser are you using right now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41748670
1. Go in to control panel > Programs and features and see if you have a program named AD blocker installed.  If so, uninstall.
2.  If you are using internet explorer reset your browser.  Control Panel>Internet Options>advanced tab, click restore advanced settings one time, then click the reset button underneath it.
3. If those top 2 options don't fix your problem, download adwcleaner and run .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41748671
It's not necessarily an AD-Blocker.

Disabled JavaScript, blocked third-party scripts, blocked third-party cockies or even a proxy can cause this.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41748740
Leave your adblocker on. Blocking ads is a good thing. With adblockplus which is what I use in firefox, you can configure it so that it doesn't block ads on certain websites. So if you really can't read your paper with ads getting blocked, just configure it so that only that website isn't blocked.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41749109
asnagesh--
Try ignoring it and see if you can still read TOI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asnagesh
ID: 41749146
thank you for all, It just started in the network now. All websites were working fine and suddenly it started therefore the question. there is no adblocker installed in the system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41750021
does this happen with all browsers or one specific browser?
if it happens across all browsers then it's probably a network level block, like gpo to disable Java script or a proxy server set up to filter the ads , basically if it happened from nowhere , out of the blue and it affects  all browsers and users...it'll be an administrative network block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asnagesh
ID: 41753690
Regarding AD Blocker when opening www.timesofindia.com and sub options on the home page. In chrome we have done the following settings.

settings --> Privacy --> content settings --> Java Script --> Manage Exceptions

In Manage Exceptions Under Hostname pattern -- enter [*.]indiatimes.com -- click on block

After above settings it is working in chrome, when checked in IE the option is not showing.
Kindly help to check the above settings in IE.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41753738
In IE, try to put it in the Trusted Sites in the Security tab of the Internet Options
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 41754150
asnagesh--
 Try ignoring it and see if you can still read TOI.

The error message is coming from TOI and does not say you have Ad Blocker installed.  It does say that TOI has detected AN adblocker.  In IE that could mean you are running in "InPrivate" mode or that some of TOI's advertisement associates is in your HOSTS file.
0