Solved

Can't connect to the Vcenter server.......I'm remote!! Any way of using CLI somehow?

Posted on 2016-08-09
11
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi guys,

I am in the UK and am unable to connect to a Vcenter server in the US. The US Vcenter server has been installed on a Linux system. So I can't RDP to that Linux machine directly.

My way has always been to  onto a Windows server which has the Vsphere client and try to log in. NOw when I try, I get the error message in the snapshot.

Is there any way of getting in somehow via CLI and doing something?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
Vmware.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41748800
Can you connect direct to the host via SSH, or vSphere Client, and reboot the appliance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41748811
I'm trying to connect using Vsphere client and I'm getting the error message there.

I tried to connect via SSH. I managed to get to the login section. I entered the username. However, when I try to enter the password I get 'Using keyboard-interactive authentication' and it asks me again for the password. But if I enter the password deliberately incorrectly, I get 'Access denied'. So my first password must be correct but it won't let me in!!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41748817
SSH is port 22. You can connect to ESXi or vCenter Server appliance if enabled.

Connect direct to ESXi server not vCenter Server.

Can you get to the Management Web GUI of vCenter Server ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41748822
I can connect to the Management Web Gui of the Vcenter Server yes. But the passwords we usually enter won't let us in! It's very very bizare.

How do you connect directly to the Esxi servers? There's 3 of them in a cluster I believe. I've tried accessing the Web gui of the Esxi servers and it only comes to the page where I am permitted to download the Vsphere client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41748836
Should I just ask someone to cold power the servers down? Starting with the Esxi servers?

As AD, Exchange, DNS, Fileservers are all pingable but you can't really access them properly. Takes absolutely forever to log onto the domain. URL paths don't work.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41748852
Is there no-one on-site which can get connections direct to ESXi host?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41748902
No, the guys out there is there but he can't connect either. He has to use the client but sadly it keep giving the same error message as the one in my snapshot I provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41748940
I'm now trying to find the non-domain login as the AD server must be down or affected to not be allowing us login via the usual 'domain\user_name' method.

The firm that set up the Vsphere have never given us the local username password. So I'm getting in touch with them to ask them. May be with this I can get in at least.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 100 total points
ID: 41749030
Hi,
to connect to the vCenter appliance web gui you need its root password, and same if you want to connect directly with vsphere client on one ESXi host, you will need its root password.
You should try to see what happened to your vcenter appliance.
And also if you say that all your VM are very slow and difficult to access there must be something wrong with DC... or network, or other thing!
In fact yes, if AD is down then this is why you cannot log in to vcenter using a domain user. You need either root account password, or SSO password if you are in vSphere 5.1 or above (login is administrator@vsphere.local), to log into your vCenter appliance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41749142
So in the end, the company who set it up had the local root password which they used to connect and restarted the AD server that was for some reason hanging. We can now connect again.

Thanks for your help guys
Yashy
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41749164
No problems, glad to be of assistance.
0