Solved

Can we clone a vm online without power it off with VCenter 5.0?

Posted on 2016-08-09
6
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Can we clone a vm online without power it off with VCenter 5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41748892
Yes you can, and for additional details, see the following VMware KB article: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1027865
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41748900
Can we clone a vm online without power it off with VCenter 5.0?

Yes you can, but make sure that you do not START the clone on the same network, as the original.

and if you are going to use later in production, Microsoft always recommends, that you SYSPREP the CLONE, this can be done automatically, during the CLONING process, it depends what you want to do with the CLONE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41749801
What you meant when you said: "make sure that you do not START the clone on the same network"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 250 total points
ID: 41749803
What you meant when you said: "make sure that you do not START the clone on the same network"?

That if you power on the cloned virtual machine on the same network it can cause name or IP address conflict, cause the clone will retain the same name and IP address of the source virtual machine. So, before power on the new clone virtual machine, disconnect the virtual machine from the network, change the name and IP address and then connect to network again.

And note, that beside the name and IP address issue, you may encounter additional issues according with the VMware KB article I posted on my previous comment, see:

Warning: Before you power on the virtual machine clone, understand the following:

  • Virtual machines clones are issued a new Universally Unique IDentifier (UUID). This affects user scripts and API calls to the UUID of the virtual machine.
  • Virtual machines clones are issued new MAC addresses for attached virtual network adapters. This may have an effect on software or licensing that is sensitive to MAC address changes.
  • Guest operating systems for virtual machine clones may share computer names and static IP addresses with their original counterparts. Be sure to account for this prior to power-on.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41749936
you will have issues if a CLONE is powered on the same network as the original, with IP Address, MAC Address, Domain Name membership.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41755905
Thanks to all!
0