Solved

created a new field in sqlserver table but cannot update it.

Posted on 2016-08-09
12
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Ive added a new column to my tblwordtags table and I can see it in the column of the table i would like to update it, it is underlining the column the error message is;
Msg 209, Level 16, State 1, Line 5
Ambiguous column name 'ClientCode'.

this works
select *
from TblWordTags wt
LEFT JOIN tblwords w ON w.clientcodeWordPosition = wt.clientcodeWordPosition;

Open in new window


this does not
Use Dictionary
update TblWordTags
set wt.clientcode=(      'error here
select ClientCode
from TblWordTags wt
LEFT JOIN tblwords w ON W.clientcodeWordPosition = wt.clientcodeWordPosition);

Open in new window


its strange if you look at the screenshot the column is not showing the field to choose.
2016-08-09.png
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41748905
Try to add the table name to the column name:

update TblWordTags
set clientcode=(      'error here
select wt.ClientCode
from TblWordTags wt
LEFT JOIN tblwords w ON W.clientcodeWordPosition = wt.clientcodeWordPosition);
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 41748906
The error's probably on line 3.  Qualify the name there (wt.clientcode or w.clientcode) and you should be fine.


Kent
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41748927
an update statement should not contain a select clause:
update wt
set clientcode= whichfielddoyouwanthere
from TblWordTags wt
LEFT JOIN tblwords w ON W.clientcodeWordPosition = wt.clientcodeWordPosition

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41748935
Couple things wrong with your query:

  • Line 2 : Uses the alias wt., but wt only lives in the subquery in lines 3-5, so line 2 does not know what wt. is.  Remove it.
  • Line 3-5:  Are you certain that that query will return one and only one row?  If not, you'll get a 'Subquery cannot return more than one row' error message, as line 2 attempts to assign a single value to the result of a subquery, which cannot return more than one row.
  • Looks like you're setting tblWordTags.ClientCode to TblWordTags.ClientCode.  Are you sure that is correct?
1
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41748960
tblwords contains the field clientcode with clientcodewordposition as pk in both tables and i want to get each clientcodewordposition that exists in the tblwordtags and update its clientcode to the same value.

the select works here are the rows attached
ee.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41748967
I thought this might work but it doesnt

UPDATE TblWords LEFT JOIN TblWordTags ON TblWords.ClientCodeWordPosition = TblWordTags.ClientCodeWordPosition SET TblWordTags.ClientCode = [TblWords].[ClientCode]
WHERE (((TblWordTags.ClientCodeWordPosition) Is Not Null));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41748971
that would be:
update wt
set clientcode= w.clientcode
from TblWordTags wt
LEFT JOIN tblwords w ON W.clientcodeWordPosition = wt.clientcodeWordPosition

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41748973
41748967 updated a similar table in access. obviously very different now in transact sql
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 41748976
Still not abundantly clear what you are trying to pull off here, but taking the above T-SQL and making the syntax correct.  

UPDATE wt
SET wt.ClientCode = w.ClientCode
FROM TblWords w
   LEFT JOIN TblWordTags wt ON w.ClientCodeWordPosition = wt.ClientCodeWordPosition 
WHERE wt.ClientCodeWordPosition Is Not Null

Open in new window


btw notice the elimination of unnecessary square brackets [] and parentheses marks ().
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41748980
>updated a similar table in access. obviously very different now in transact sql
For a handy guide in converting Access SQL to T-SQL check out  Migrating your Access Queries to SQL Server Transact-SQL
1
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41749008
saved everything then closed and opened sql server and the query on ID: 41748976 that i tried earlier now works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41749009
thank you
0