Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Software: Which is best?

Posted on 2016-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
The environment is as follows:

1) Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter Edition that hosts 9 Virtual Machines (5 are 2008 R2, 3 are 2012 R2, and one is a linux appliance)

Here's my wishlist:

1) Monitor my servers and let me know if anything is in the red (memory, cpu usage, etc)
2) All me to do some reporting and pull metric information and do forecasting (being able to graph/chart would be a plus)
3) Cost needs to be reasonable (I can make a business justification to management if need be)
4) View the logs data on each server
5) Be lightweight, and not be a complete drag on the host system. I'd prefer the monitoring software be installed on the host machine and monitor the VMs from there
6) Trying to avoid a cloud based solution due to security constraints

Any help or recommendations you can provide would be helpful! Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:nflynn85
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749120
Take a look at ManageEngine OpManager and PRTG by Paessler.

https://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/

https://www.paessler.com/
1
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimberley from Paessler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750170
As Bryant mentioned, PRTG would be a good fit.  We offer a free 30-day trial, so you can see if it really does do what you're looking for.  It runs on Windows, so you can run it in one of the VMs on that host.

It's free for up to 100 sensors, which might be just enough for your one host and 9 VMs.  If you need more than 100 sensors, the first commercial license is 500 sensors.

PRTG includes pre-made sensors for VMware (both the host and the VMs), Windows and Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflynn85
ID: 41750386
Forgot to mention that these VMs are on hyper-v, not sure if that makes a difference or not.

Going to leave this open for a couple of more days and see if I get any more responses. Appreciate the responses so far! These look great, can't wait to try them out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
ID: 41751667
Hyper-V is fine in PRTG too -- there are also pre-built sensors for Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41752254
How about deploying Spiceworks ?
http://www.spiceworks.com

It is freeware and got plenty of plugins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflynn85
ID: 41752279
How about deploying Spiceworks ?
http://www.spiceworks.com

It is freeware and got plenty of plugins.

I've tried that in the past, and it doesn't have the ability to produce any reports and doesn't collect any data - it was also a bit of a system hog
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflynn85
ID: 41767235
Hey Kim,

Do you know if there is any way to use more than one set of credentials for WMI purposes? I have two domains on the host server, and need to be able to monitor on both sides. However, I've only found one place to enter credentials at the root and it just inherits from top to bottom and I have one server that doesn't like that when using WMI (cpu load, free disk space, memory, pagefile usage, etc).

Other than that, this tool is working out pretty well
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767434
Yes, you can set them to no inherit creds and provide new creds to use, you could do this per device/sensor I believe by just breaking inheritance
1
 

Author Comment

by:nflynn85
ID: 41767473
Got it! Thank you, that was helpful.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

How to set-up an On Demand, IPSec, Site to SIte, VPN from a Draytek Vigor Router to a Cyberoam UTM Appliance. A concise guide to the settings required on both devices
Will try to explain how to use the VMware feature TAGs in the VMs and create Veeam Backup Jobs using TAGs. Since this article is too long, I will create second article for the Veeam tasks.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

715 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question