Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

You experience issues in Outlook when you try to configure free/busy information or when you try to delegate information

Posted on 2016-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi All,

One of our users is trying to add some details to an another users calendar? This user does have access rights to add entries into this persons calendar however the person keeps getting this error message?
can someone advice
Thank you inadvance
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 41750296
What is the error message?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41750322
I don't see anything with the actual error. However, I can tell you this is usually caused by the second user not being set up properly as a delegate for the calendar. Did they do it this way, or did someone try and use the admin console to change their security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41756025
Hi Brian,
By all accounts she has been given access & has had access until this moment
Thank you for your help
Many thanks
Mark
Outlook-Error.docx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 41756209
Hello,
Does this error appear when the user attempts to open the calendar or is it when she attempts to add/modify an appointment?

Does this issue persist? It appears to be a temporary error message related to your exchange server.
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41756354
Perhaps some permissions got changed by accident. Have the user revoke permissions and then make the other person a delegate again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41760761
Hi kfalandays,

the message appears when the users tries to add/modify an appointment.
This message persists every time an entry is made in the users calendar

Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760981
Please let me know if removing the delgation I suggest above works.

Also try running Outlook in safe mode (start, run, "outlook /safe").
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41761064
Very helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41776330
Hey Guys,
It appears this issue is spreading itself around a particular department now in one of our other offices basically this person has had the rights to add appointments to anyone of his team however now when he rights clicks on the users calendar & tries to add an appointment he's getting the error message which I posted on 2016-08-15
please can anyone help?

Many thanks you guys
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41776375
This question is already closed, please make a new question, but include a link back to this question if you think it is relevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41776415
Thank you Brian
0