Solved

HP-color LaserJet CP5525

Posted on 2016-08-09
22
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
The problem with this printer is that color is not printing properly but when you check the toner level it’s all full the black toner print well but the color not working. When you have a document in color it will print very light in color like its fading.

The things I check is as following
1 I download the right driver for the printer
2 I check the supplies information everything is on OK no error
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Mcpherspm
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41749088
the color cartridge is obviously no good or dried out.  On that hp printer run a few of the diagnostics such as align cartride and whatever other tools it may have.  If that doesn't change anything thing the color cartridge has to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749089
Sounds like something related to the printer options when printing.  Maybe a forced B/W setting in the printer or a default B/W printing at your PC.

Could you check these?

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749091
Indeed is toner what this printer uses, isn't it?

Maybe an economy mode?.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41749094
Also check the Fuser in the printer. It may need replacing.
Can you clean the printer?  Get a service person to clean and check fuser.
1
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41749157
Are you using refilled Toner cartridges that possibly don't properly show how much toner is left?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749293
Manuel Flores Ruiz how to check B/W setting in the printer or a default B/W printing at your PC. can you be more clear B/W setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749299
John Hurst i check the fuser with another one same problem did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749302
Manuel Flores Ruiz check the toner with new one but same result not working
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749318
At the moment of print, a dialogue is showed which allow to select the printer settings... I have printers with a economy mode which, when selected, prints with very, very little ink... other option is Black and white (B/W) printing which preservers color toners not using them instead the job is grey scale printing.

I understand that you can see some color in your tests so there is no B/W option, but please, check all options from you printing dialogue.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749321
Even some models of printers can be configured directly using its keyboard and screen to configure economy-modes.  Other has 'draft' modes... which is basically the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749324
In my HP laser jet 300;

LJ 300 colo options
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41749341
What happens when you print status pages and self test pages directly from the printer (not from a PC)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749375
if you see the attachment below

HP-Color.png
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41749378
We have a couple of local printer repair persons who do a good job economically. You could need a good cleaning inside, there may be a hardware issue inside. Good repair people will get it working for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749384
all toner are in working condition
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41749396
As I said, what happens when you print from the printer directly, not via PC. Are the printouts then OK? If they are, the printer works fine and you may have a problem with your driver. Maybe you are using a wrong driver and should look for another version.

If those status pages aren't fine it is a hardware problem and then a service of it may be a good option as thinkpad's suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749401
Know the black is not coming out good right know
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41749680
color is not printing properly
One question should have been asked right at the beginning: What is wrong with colour prints?

Can you be more descriptive, or even scan and post a print sample?

How do the colours look on the internal printer print quality pages? To print them, press the Menu button on the printer, then go to Administration > Troubleshooting > Print Quality Page.

Please give us some more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41749843
yes rindi i tried to printer with the system only by printing configuration page but the same result just like if i print from the pc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41749872
OK, if the configuration page is bad, then the problem is with the printer, not the PC. However, I would still like some description of the problem. Here are some questions that will get us closer to the problem:

Are there streaks/gaps in the colour? In all colours or just some? Is there colour in places that should be blank? Does the problem repeat down the page? In that case, what is the distance between the marks?

Still,  the best way to get to the root cause is a scan of a problem page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41751355
yes john you we right it was a hardware problem so i had to carry to a local repair shop
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41751367
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0