Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 pro doesn't start up in normal mode

Posted on 2016-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
hi experts,

 I have a windows 7 pro computer that doesn't start up in normal mode, it just hangs in the welcome screen. If I boot in safemode it boots fine and I can see all my programs. I did a windows repair but that didn't help, I also did a last known good configuration and nothing. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41749158
Try creating a new "User Profile" and check Normal Boot.

If that doesn't help, uncheck all non-Microsoft services and programs from start up and identify which one is causing the freeze. It will definitely take some time.

Also, can you share event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41749648
creating a new profile didn't help, it finally loads to the desktop but right after desktop loads it looks like cpu or ram is being utilized 100%.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749897
are you sure it is not updating, or running some scan?
otherwise, run chkdsk from safe  mode
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41749962
msconfig > start up > until everything for one boot
reboot > this should cut down on the CPU and ram demand
back into msconfig > start up > tick items only absolutely required at start up (anti-virus agent - yes , adobe reader update agent - no , spotify - no etc)

if it gives a good enough improvement then stop.
if it still needs more then try looking through the services...see if any automatic services can be swapped over to automatic (delayed )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41749966
also try giving it a blast with ccleaner ... should improve start up and shutdown times with the cr@p files cleaned out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41751063
It appears a program that is highly resource consuming loads during start up. Or it can be a virus.
Please read my comment again and remove all Non-Microsoft things from start up, then check.

If you are unable to Boot and think a virus is causing issues. Use this tool from Norton to fix your operating system:
https://security.symantec.com/nbrt/nbrt.aspx

You can also use Bit defender Rescue CD: http://www.bitdefender.com/support/how-to-scan-your-computer-with-bitdefender-rescue-cd-1263.html

You can create a Bootable media with this tool: https://sourceforge.net/projects/unetbootin/

Please share the updates!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41753307
Check disk fixed it !! Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41753414
glad to hear that
what i would do is run a diag on the disk - just to be sure everything is ok there, since there may still be problems on the drive (chkdsk is not a disk diag, it checks the file system)
i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0