Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2011 SBS - Server 2012r2 Migration Robocopy Question

Posted on 2016-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Server 2011 SBS - Server 2012r2 Migration Robocopy Question
I need to copy all the data from my old server to my new, with the exception of any Exchange 2010 data.
I am needing to copy all Shares, Folder Redirections etc.
I have never migrated a server that housed Exchange on the same box.  Will there be any issues
0
Comment
Question by:KRS12
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 41749193
You can copy all the shares and folders as you wish. However Exchange database and logs will not get copied as it will be in use. To copy Exchange database you have to dismount the Exchange database and stop Exchange services.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41749203
I don't see nothing complicated here.  The complicated part would be the exchange migration, and I understand that this is not your goal.

For the rest of users files, robocopy is going to make the job.  Indeed both servers are part of the same domain, using robocopy properly will copy all file attributes as security, owner, etc.

As an example, I used this robocopy command 3 weeks ago to migrate some data;
robocopy \\OLD-PC\c$\Users\USER1.VECT\Desktop C:\Users\USER1.VECT\Desktop /E /PURGE /COPY:DATSOU /LOG+:C:\robocopy\desktop.log /NP /V /R:3 /W:5 /L

Open in new window


The final /L must be delete to run the command in a real mode ( /L just test the command without do anything).

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41749211
You ARE virtualizing right?

If so, just use Disk2VHD to capture the data drives and then mount it in the new VM.  MUCH MUCH faster than a robocopy and preserves all the permissions.  If there's anything you don't want when done, just delete from the VHD you create.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41751141
I am not virtualizing in this case.  

I was going to use this:  robocopy \\source server\Users\Shares D:/Shares /E /B /COPY:DATSOU /LOG:C:\Copyresults-shares.txt /tee
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41751427
You should be.  You should always virtualize unless there's a compelling reason not to - read this article:
You're putting yourself and your company at a disadvantage by NOT virtualizing.  Not to mention WASTING an $800 Windows License granted to you *IF* you virtualize!

Please read this article for more information.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/27799/Virtual-or-Physical.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41754301
Company has their own reasons not too, I tried.  :)  thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41754369
How do I copy a file that has has explicit permissions set and halts robocopy
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754386
This is not a problem when converting to a VM.

If you must, you'll have to take ownership of the files that are not copied and change their permissions so they can be copied.  SO MUCH easier if you do VMs.
1
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41754465
Thank you Lee.  :) I will give it a try
0