[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adventure works database .msi

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I downloaded this adventure works database  (2005) for some stuff that i need. I installed it but not sure what the install actually accomplished.  how do i add the database to my instance?

http://sqlserversamples.codeplex.com/releases/view/4000
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41749431
If all went well, it should be listed in the Databases folder in the Object Explorer in SSMS.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Yellick earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749498
The .msi extension is a Microsoft Installer. You have to run the installer and it extracts the sample database.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41749924
I installed it
How did you do that?
As stated above, did you check in SQL Server Management Studio for the database?

If you couldn't find it then AdventureWorks databases can be downloaded from here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 41769152
ty
0