Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjust margin around textarea

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
HI,
I am attaching an html folder in which if you open an html file and select Markdown from option. you will see
the following html :
Screen-Shot-2016-08-10-at-1.18.34-AM.pngIn the top editor there is a margin of 8 px around the body.
But in the bottom one where we have write and preview button
In this one there is no margin.
This is basically a textarea.
I want to make it look like exactly the top editor with margins around.
If add margin: 8px on texarea then the texarea shifts to right side and the scroll bar gets hidden when you type a long text.

Please provide some guidelines how to go about it... For both write and preview tabs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41749408
Should be simple enough with CSS once I can figure out the markup. Unfortunately you seem to have forgotten to attach the folder you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41749453
Ohh.. Here it is :
Archive.zip
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755126
It appears you simply need to target the 2nd editor which is id=cke_editor and give it some margin at the top.  Adjust the 30px to what you feel looks the best.  The higher the number, the more margin.

  #cke_editor{
    margin-top:30px;
  }

Open in new window

0