Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can ping hostname on our internal network but cannot ping Internal Ip addresses

Posted on 2016-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
for some reason I cannot ping any device on the internal network but I can ping the host-name.
DHCP and DNS are running off the server.
Its a 2008  r2 server.
We have a router attached to a switch which all the devices and server are attached to.
DHCP is not running on the router.
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41749564
Have you confirmed that the ip-address that the ping host-name is returning is the same?
1
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41749693
WHen I ping it shows a only IPV6 address. it shows no IPV4 which is strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41749702
ok if you put ping -4 hostname it shows the ipv4 and yes it does resolve the ip
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41749709
interesting.
Have you tried pinging from another machine to see if you get the same results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41749712
im not onsite right now but i looked it up and IPV6 takes presidence over ipv4 when you ping localhost.
but the issue still remains that i cant ping ipv4 addresses
it should still ping.
when i installed a new printer on the network i had to use the hostname for the pc to see the printer. it would not see the IPv4 address. I even used a static ip on the printer too.
it seems that something is blocking IPV4. just dont know what it is
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41749756
have your done a nslookup from the guest machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41750394
I will be onsite today. I will test
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755120
Initial guess: IPv4 addressing is not working (DHCP stopped, misconfigured, etc) and IPv6 works as it uses SLAAC.
Can you post a few screenshots/outputs trying to ping by name and by v4 and v6 address?
1
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41768752
I created a new scope and it is now working great!! Thanks for your help guys!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41768755
all set
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 41768768
Thanks for your help guys!!
0