Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2016 crashes with "Closer" add-in

Posted on 2016-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
When trying to use an add-in called "Closer" Excel crashes. We already tried running a running a Repair and disabling other add-ons. We also tried loading recommended updates but no good. Here is the error message:

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Users\******\AppData\Local\Temp\{483387D2-A286-457F-BF62-C249E69B39D2} - OProcSessId.dat
  C:\Users\******\AppData\Local\Temp\WER6DD7.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
  C:\Users\******\AppData\Local\Temp\WER83C8.tmp.appcompat.txt
  C:\Users\******\AppData\Local\Temp\WER84D3.tmp.hdmp
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Aldana
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41750195
I can't find anything about a "closer" add-in.  Who wrote it?  Do you have a link to a website for it?
There should also be events in the event viewer.  What are they?
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750292
I didn't find anything about Closer, either. I would start with finding out who created it and find out if it is compatible with Excel 2016.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Aldana
ID: 41760198
It is a proprietary tool and it turns out it is not compatible with Office 2016. Had to downgrade to 2013.
0