Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux SSH Error

Posted on 2016-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi,
I cannot ssh at all into a ubuntu vm.  I have the error:  ssh_exchange_identification:  Connection by remote host

I am not able to connect at all.  Let me know if you know a way to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41749690
Hi Eric Donaldson,
Can you access vm console? if possible you can try:
1. check your firewall
2. check port ssh.
3. check /etc/hosts.deny and /etc/hosts.allow
4. Try to access to vm with normal user, not root.
5. run command ps aux | grep sshd and check MaxSessions in ssh server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41749731
Ok, thanks - I am able to ssh in from a different server, it seems to re-import the fingerprint from the server.  How can I remove the fingerprints from the other servers so I can login from my nomal pc?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41749740
You need to delete the record for the IP from the known keys.  what software are you using to ssh?
on linux, .ssh/known_hosts is where you will find the IP/Hostname matching key that needs to delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41750232
just ssh from a linux vm
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41750301
your responses need to be more detailed.
ssh -vvvvvvv user@server

vm to vm might run into issues within the host's attempt to handle the packet flows between the VM as well as scheduling.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41755576
Ok, when I ssh from the other linux host, I get:

ssh_exchange_identification:  Connection Closed by remote host

I am not sure how to get around it.  It did used to ssh without an issue.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41755778
Also I did try this from the host I am connecting from, but it did not work either:

http://www.lifewithtech.net/blog/tip-one-liner-command-remove-bad-ssh-key
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41755796
Actually I did figure it out, do you know why it would add itself to hosts.deny file?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755830
if you use iptables and rules that auto-add systems/ips based on criteria that views the repettitive connection as an attack.

without an audit to see who, when the hosts.deny file was altered.
0