Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sweetalert2 not working on IE

Posted on 2016-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I am using the code below, for some reason this works fine on all browsers except IE, can anyone shed some light on it.

click 'Locate Dealer' under the product, it should open a modal window and the window is not popping up on IE
http://tinyurl.com/hlczjyr

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/sweetalert2/4.0.13/sweetalert2.min.js"></script>
                        <link href="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/sweetalert2/4.0.13/sweetalert2.min.css" rel="stylesheet" />
                        <script type="text/javascript">// <![CDATA[
                        $(document).on("click", "#swal", function(){
                        
                        swal({
                          title: "",
                          text: "Message",
                          type: "",
                          showCancelButton: true,
                          confirmButtonColor: "#DD6B55",
                          confirmButtonText: "Continue to Dealer Locator",
                          closeOnConfirm: false
                        }).then(function() {
                          window.location.href = "/dealers";
                        });
                        });
                        // ]]></script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750336
IE11 doesn't support promises. Youc an download and include es6-promise. Be sure to include it before sweetalert2.
If it doesn't work, download a pre-2.0 version of es6-promise.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752784
Hi
sweetalert2 is compatible with IE.
try the latest version, there was a bug fix 3 days ago about fade animation
https://github.com/limonte/sweetalert2

you can test the demo :  https://limonte.github.io/sweetalert2/

By the way your website popup is working ok on my IE11 W7
0