?
Solved

index rebuild failed

Posted on 2016-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have index rebuild procedure failed. I have the following error. The failed run into this line then stop
Msg 1088, Level 16, State 9, Line 1
Cannot find the object "ABC_Staging.dbo.primed/mxc10288.enrollcoverage" because it does not exist or you do not have permissions.

Open in new window


The problem is I don't find this object. How come it keep failing into this line?

How to fix it
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svalekar
ID: 41749854
Drop the rebuild procedure and create it again and checked it.

Execute procedure by giving full qualified name "Database.DBO.storeprocname"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41749904
Dropping the sproc and recreating can fix your prblem or an internal table used by Change Tracking, and you cannot access this table unless you are connected on the Admin connection.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41749926
I have index rebuild procedure failed.
Can you explain how is the procedure?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41750131
I wonder if it's the presence of a slash (/) in the object name that is the problem.

Should "ABC_Staging.dbo.primed/mxc10288.enrollcoverage" actually be "[ABC_Staging].[dbo].[primed/mxc10288].[enrollcoverage]", i.e. is the table name [primed/mxc10288]?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 41751304
[primed/mxc10288].[enrollcoverage] is the table name.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41751585
So, why do you need the dbo part in the table name?
The correct name to use should be: ABC_Staging.[primed/mxc10288].enrollcoverage
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752795
I agree. If [primed/mxc102888] is the schema, the [dbo] does not make sense. The 4-part naming convention is: [instance name].[database name].[schema name].[table/object name]

In your case, you only need [database name].[schema name].[table/object name] - where does the [dbo] come in?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41789130
wasabi, what's the difference from Nakul's comment and mine?
0