Solved

App/method to print to Dell printer from iPad using Wi-Fi

Posted on 2016-08-09
  • iPad
  • Apple Hardware
  • Apple Software
  • Wireless Networking
  • Wireless Hardware
  • +1
4
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a client who needs to be able to print to a Dell printer from an iPad using Wi-Fi.

I have tried installing the Dell Document Hub on this iPad but a message appears saying that "This application requires iOS 7.0 or later."

The iPad is already running iOS version 5.1.1 and can't be upgraded to a newer iOS.

What other apps or methods are available so that we can use this iPad to print to the Dell printer using Wi-Fi?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41749691
Your printer needs to support Air Print and the iDevice needs supporting IOS. If the iPad is too old, you are out of luck. The customer will need to upgrade. My iPhone SE air prints to my HP Printer with Air Print just fine. IOS 9.3.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41749696
Is there a special air print app that i need to install that will be fully compatible with a Dell Wi-Fi printer?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41749703
You would have to look. All the iDevices I have used come with Air Print from iTunes Apps for (in my case HP). That is, go to iTunes. look for Air Print for Dell and see what happens. I think IOS 5 is too old.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41749797
It can be done if you have another computer running Windows OS or OS X in the same network of your printer which means that your PC, iPad and DELL WiFI printer is connected to the same wireless router for Internet access.

Steps are:-

1. Registering
      
Sign up for a free Cortado ID, which you then use for Cloud Printer. When you use your ID to log in to Cloud Printer, your print jobs will come only to you.

https://cloudcentral.thinprint.com/

2. Installation on your PC
      
Install the ThinPrint Cloud Printer Connector on your PC. Please note, that your printer must be connected to this PC, and set as default printer. The Cloud Printer Connector automatically selects the default printer as Cloud Printer.
If you want to change that setting, set a different printer as the default.

Connector for Windows
https://www.cortado.com/Downloads/cloudprinterconnector/1.0.246/ThinPrint_CloudPrinter_Connector.msi

Connector for OS X
https://www.cortado.com/Downloads/cloudprinterconnector/1.0.90/ThinPrint_CloudPrinter_Connector.dmg

3. Logon with your credential for your Cortado ID in the Connector on your computer.

4. Open App Store in your iPad 1, search for thinprint and when you click "INSTALL", it will prompt you that your iOS is outdated but there is an older app for you to download, click Download button.

download older version of app
5. Run the Cloud Printer app and logon with your credential for your Cortado ID.

6. When you want to print in your iPad 1, do NOT select Print, instead, select "Open in Other apps" and select the
"Cloud Printer" app and wait for the printout in your DELL WiFi printer.

Source: https://cloudprinter.thinprint.com/en-us/CloudDesktopPrinting

I have tried the above steps for my iPad 1 running iOS 5.1.1 (9B206) for printing to our KONICA copier which does NOT support AirPrint and my test is successful.
0