Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade ESXi 6.0 U1 to U2?

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
This is using a single VMware ESXi host 6.0 U1 on DELL PowerEdge R630 server, not joining to any vCenter yet. However, my boss wants us to upgrade it to U2 instead. I search but couldn't get the update2 installer. By the way, what should I get the installer and upgrade it to the latest ESXi 6.0 with update 2?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 500 total points
ID: 41749701
Here is the direct link for two possible vSphere 6.0 Update 2 ISOs:

1) VMware ISO: https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=ESXI60U2&productId=491&rPId=11405
2) DELL customized ISO: http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=HPK76&fileId=3548200325&osCode=XI60&productCode=poweredge-r630&languageCode=en&categoryId=EC

And about the upgrade process, first make sure you have a valid backup and follow the instructions from the following blog post: http://blogs.vmware.com/kb/2013/11/upgrading-to-vmware-esxi-5-5-using-the-interactive-installer.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 41749753
another option is to get just the update from the patching portal, upload it to a data store then update on the console.  i've used this before on my R430's for updates and patches and works well.  you will need to reboot afterwards.

“esxcli software vib” commands to patch an ESXi 5.x/6.x host
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2008939

on the download page (in the article) select ESXi
click the search button and a couple items down you will see the update2 zip file (march 15)
the rest of the article shows how to install from the console
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749945
you could do this quickly and simply at the console or remotely via SSH, no need to download anything, use CDROM, ISO, providing your hosts have access to internet!

make sure in maintenance mode

ESXi 6.0 U1 to U2 (Build 3620759)

esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-6.0.0-20160302001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window


or if you want to ensure you are on the latest ESXi 6.0 (Build 4192238)

make sure in maintenance mode

esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-6.0.0-20160804001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41767194
Thanks for all 3 experts - Andrew, Richardson, and Seth; for their expertise suggestions. All works with preference on Expert Andrew's, due do the simplicity and accuracy.
0