Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory - Rights Management Services 2012

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Anyone have any good resources in implementing and using AD RMS?
0
Comment
Question by:Antzs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749769
Are you looking to do strictly an internal On-Premise?
I set one up in my environment following this link from MS:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771234(v=ws.10).aspx
There are many parts, but the ones you want to focus on for now to get it up and running are:
  • Pre-installation Information for Active Directory Rights Management Services
  • AD RMS Step-by-Step Guide
  • AD RMS Rights Policy Templates Deployment Step-by-Step Guide
If you are integrating with Exchange
  • AD RMS Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Integration Guide
These next part deal with external communication
  • There other parts come into play if you want to Federate the setup (Allow outside to communicate with the ADRMS) .
  • Mobility
  • Extranet
Note Exchange and SharePoint licensing requires Enterprise CAL's along with your Standard CAL's if you want to be in compliance with MS crazy @$$ rules.
It will work, but you will be out of compliance if you do not have them.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749771
did you notice some YouTube resources are for implementing AD RMS?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQwCh_3f76I
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749783
Here are some helpful links that I saved during my research of ADRMS

I think the ADRMS CLIENT and Rights Management Sharing application is a must install on the clients:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/rights-management/rms-client/use-client
http://blogs.technet.com/b/rms/archive/2013/08/09/introducing-rms-sharing-app.aspx
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/rights-management/rms-client/sharing-app-admin-guide
These will allow you to protect a file in place without opening the application as well as protect PDF's without needing a third party application like FoxIT or Nitro.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/rms/archive/2014/04/11/microsoft-protection-powershell-cmdlets-ctp2.aspx this is a Powershell Module that can be installed and it allows you to script protection of files (Office suite, PDF, TXT, JPG, and a list of others)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41755823
Thanks for the resources.  A lot to go through and understand.  Will probably take some time.
0