Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aix tls version

Posted on 2016-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
how to check the aix support which tls version using installed command?

the server in isolated environment have no internet access.
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41749870
TLS and SSL before it are normally installed in web servers because their primary purpose is to encrypt network communications between web servers and web browsers.  I don't know of a TLS install that isn't in a web server.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security#Applications_and_adoption
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41749873
Need to know the command to check which TLS version are support on the AIX
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41749884
I know what you said.  This search brings up a lot of pages for various uses of TLS on AIX:  https://www.google.com/search?q=TLS+support+on+AIX  Maybe what you need is in one of them.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41754925
As per official info:
https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg1fileset-1190419011
OpenSSL 0.9.8 = TLS1.0 (and you have to always disbale SSL3 and SSL2)
OpenSSL 1.0.1 = TLS 1.0-1.2 and need to disable SSL3
IHS and websphere do use IBM JCE included in IBM JRE (i.e. other framework)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41759397
Hi, I need a command that able execute on the AIX terminal to verify the support version
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761532
openssl version
gnutls --version
java -version (JCE is bundled)

TLS is wire protocol, you have to connect to know the version.
0