[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email body blank on sending and receiving.

Posted on 2016-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
I have a user that when she creates a new email she can’t type in to the body of the email.  Also when she receives an email the body is blank.  If she reply’s, the characters are displayed with the formatting symbols.  Any ideal?  Email client is Outlook 2013 standard.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41749944
Disable first all add-in in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41750003
AVG antivirus or other antivirus or Internet security software installed?

If yes, remove  AVG antivirus or Internet security software, restart computer and try again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jambon316 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750103
check how the emails are being encoded in outlook,they can be be html , rtf or txt files. change to html and then make sure the encoding type is like western European.

basically clone the settings of someone not having the issue.

file > options ,> mail is where you should look I think
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41750567
Run Outlook in safe mode: outlook.exe /safe. If it helps, disable add-ins one by one to find the one that causes the trouble.
0