Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

robocopy question

Posted on 2016-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hi experts

i am trying to migrate old file server to new one and i am using robocopy  this command

robocopy "\\Source server\folder\" "\\Target server\folder\" /MIR /COPY:DATSOU /ZB /R:1 /W:10 /TEE /log:<log path.txt>

my question i have file system and inside this file system there is some data even domain admin has no permissions to read them and i am using domain admin user to migrate these data

so my point robocopy will copy these data from source to the detestation or not   in case not what the alternative solution to my case


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nico S
ID: 41749886
If possible,  on the root folder,  security permission add full control  for domain admins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41749894
HI Member_2_7965308

and in case under this root folder there is special folder that the inheriting permissions disabled

you think add full control on the top folder is enough  ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749934
I would suggest you run robocopy for at least twice.  Then review the latest logs for any failed copy log.

Then, grant the necessary access to copy those files which failed initially.

It would save time in checking all the folders for any no-inheriting permissions.
1