Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 10 activation

Posted on 2016-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hi all

when opgrading from win7/8 to win10 you dont need to activate the new win 10 as it accepts the licence from the older system.
As it is digitally recognized so no activaton is needed. My question is, is it from the hdd or the motherboard, microsoft recognizes
the digital activation. If its the hdd and the disk dies i will have to buy a new win10 licence

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 41749899
To properly answer the question, a bit of terminology clarification. You still activate windows. Always. What has changed here is not activation, but what Microsoft is calling a a "digital entitlement" that is associated with the machine, your Microsoft account, and the windows store.

As with previous versions of windows, activation is a combination of hardware as a whole that creates a unique signature. Older versions of windows checked if the product key had been used and what signature was associated. Now it also optionally checks digital entitlements stored in the Microsoft cloud instead of just product keys. If the signature matches, windows will activate. If the signature is too far off (a motherboard change will almost always do this, but so would a significant HDD change), you no longer match and the digital entitlement will not activate the new install.  

So don't think of this as a new form of activation. It really isn't. How *activation* works is pretty much the same as it has been going back to XP, when "genuine advantage" was a thing. What has evolved is how windows checks the validity for activation. A new option has simply been added to the mix.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41749905
So a reformat of the hdd would not be affected ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 41749907
once the W10 was activated, the new install should accept the old activation data
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41749914
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41749975
I agree. One should note that MS claims, starting with the anniversary update, it is possible to reactivate after a hardware change using the activation troubleshooter, please read http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/55383-activation-troubleshooter-use-windows-10-a.html
1