?
Solved

Excel 2013 VBA - Delete all pictures from a sheet

Posted on 2016-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Dear Experts,

I have a file which contains a lot of small pictures, could you please advise which VBA code could delete all of them from the sheet?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749984
Is it all Objects on the sheet that are to be deleted?

If so:

ActiveSheet.DrawingObjects.Select
Selection.Delete

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749991
Only this is suffice...

Sub DeletePictures()
ActiveSheet.DrawingObjects.Delete
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41749995
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41750000
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0