Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP - x-editable save to SQL

Posted on 2016-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Team - I have downloaded a x-editable script from stackoverflow and it seems they've used php to save the data to mysql.

Link: stackoverflow.com/questions/20070612/x-editable-backend-configuration

Can i do the same with save to SQL? I am using Classic asp page with backend as SQL. I'd like to display a row from SQL & allow user to edit by double clicking and to save in SQL. Any ideas?
1
Comment
Question by:Manju
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41750269
I don't know anything about x-editable, but if you can change the calls from those to mysql to use these to SQL Server, then yes.
http://php.net/manual/en/book.sqlsrv.php

Example from that page:
mixed sqlsrv_query ( resource $conn , string $sql [, array $params [, array $options ]] )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751527
I think you may be puting the cart before the horse.

x-editable should be downloaed from thesource https://vitalets.github.io/x-editable/

x-editable is a jquery plug in that allows you to have a form field that can be updated without an html form. It uses jquery ajax to post data to a processing page to update the dat.

Your main page can be whatever you want.  asp, php, pure html or anything that will display in the browser.

Likewise, the processing page is your server side language of choice. It can be a asp/.net, php or perhaps you have a web service.

On your processing page, you will accept data and update/add/delete to your sql db as you normally do.  The difference is instead of getting posted by a form, x-editable posts data via jquery.

Don't look at stack overflow, look at the docs https://vitalets.github.io/x-editable/docs.html

Do you have a processing page set up now?  

I would start by setting up your processing page to accept variable field names.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charles
ID: 41752186
Hi Good day,

Hope you want the data edit option and save to db without submitting classic asp form , If so its possible using AJAX call with classic asp, Please let me know this what your requirement, So that i can reply with the solution
0