Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ideal setup QNAP and ESX

Posted on 2016-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi

I am trying to figure out an ideal setup for an ESX environment running on a QNAP NAS to get optimal iSCSI throughput and redundancy.

I was thinking of the following setup.

QNAP with 4 x 1gbit and 2 x 10gbit ethernet
2 x ESX host with 4 x 1gbit and 1 x 10gbit ethernet
2 x 24 port switch (1gbit)

1. Attach ESX host directly to NAS on the 10gbe interface. This interface is reserved for iSCSI communication. If possible I want to avoid buying 2 10gbit switches.
2. Attach ESX 1gbit interfaces to the two switches. Two on each swtich
3. Attach NAS 1gbit interfaces to the two switches. Two on each switch

On ESX I define the 1gbit interfaces as failover iscsi communication in case the 10gbit link goes down.

 Architecture overview
Is such a setup feasible? Could I increase throughput through LACP on the 1gbit interface? How would I need to configure them?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Sandrini
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750154
LACP is not supported in ESXi in Standard Switches.

Using iSCSI you usually multi path the iSCSI traffic to increase throughout and also increase redundancy.

see my EE Articles, step by step instructions with screenshots.

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

also enable jumbo frames

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

These articles are valid for ESXi 6.0 as well.

Also check your QNAP NAS is suitable for use with VMware ESXi, e.g. it's on the HCL.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl


You may also want to consider and test the use of NFS.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 41750157
Hi Andrew

Thanks for your answer

Yes QNAP is supported for VMWare ESX. Also supports VAAI

Multipathing over 10gbit ethernet would mean I need 4 links on the QNAP and 2 on each server I guess?
Or can multipathing be done through a mixture? 10gbit and 1gbit link? Is it wise to do that?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41750173
You would need at least two network interfaces on the hosts.

and for redundancy at least two on the NAS/SAN QNAP.

it can use 1GB and 10GB, but it's not often mixed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41752187
Hi UNIX 86,

What's your QNAP NAS model ?

I'm using QNAP TVS-471 running QTS 4.2.1
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 41752195
Hi

The model is TVS-871U-RP-i5-8G
0