Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper-v vm will not start

Posted on 2016-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have one hyper-v vm which I cannot power on, the problem is that files in the following directory:

C:\ClusterStorage\StorageVolume\VM01\Virtual Machines\90DA46CE-0620-4074-97D9-6E16BCBFD86C

90DA46CE-0620-4074-97D9-6E16BCBFD86C.bin
90DA46CE-0620-4074-97D9-6E16BCBFD86C.vsv

Something has happened to the permissions on these files, noone has access, not even administrators.  I have tried to take ownership of the files using the GUI and using command line "takeown" and "icacls" but I keep getting access denied.

I am running Server 2012 on Hyper-V hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750247
The fastest way to repair this is to copy the vhdx to new folder, create new VM and add the vhdx as a disk drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41750248
It is possible that a backup sw, do not allow you to take the ownership.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41750258
ever tried simply rebooting the host? this will ultimately unlock the files and folders, if the VM is not autostart enabled.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41750317
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41750673
Thanks for the comments.

I'm not sure rebooting the host will help, I removed the .lock file and also removed the vm from inventory but this hasn't help.  

I've run computer manager and process explorer and can't see any locks on the files

Can't see any backup software running on the host but I'll check with the backup guy

Not sure what implications of creating a new vm are, not sure if this will change the Windows SID and I'd have to re-create the config like memory and network settings etc.  I have re-imported the vm, and will try exporting it to a new folder then see if i can take ownership/modify permissions on the .bin and .vsv files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41750683
the other thing, i have three hosts, i import the vm on one host (doesn't matter which one) and after a while it seems to move to a different host to the one i've registered it on, not sure why this is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41750688
can't do an export of the vm, not enough space to duplicate the vhd's :-(
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41750700
is it a production server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41751594
I had the same problem and i simple created a new VM like i said. (it was a product server, no rejoin to domain needed.)

But you can try this:

Like i see, you have a hyper-v cluster. If your critical VM is on node1, move all others VM's on node2. Restart nod1 and try aggain. It will run again.

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41753914
Hi

@Bing
yes it's a production server

@benjamin

i restarted the host on which the vm was currently registered by that hasnt helped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41759150
I've taken Benjamin's suggestion of re-creating the vm and attaching the original hard disks.  I now have a working vm.  Thanks!

I still have the old state files from the original vm <guid.bin> and <guid.vsv>

I cannot delete or modify these files.  I've tried takeown command, process explorer and handle.exe but no luck so far.  Anyone got any suggestions for deleting the files?
0