[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memory high wait

Posted on 2016-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Good morning,
Got a client who is saying SQL Server is VERY sluggish, and even through its got 16Gb RAM and running one database instance which isnt big, its taking several minutes to execute a basic query.

There are indexes, and looking into the query using tools 'Execution Plan' seems to say it will be good.

However looking at the 'Activity Monitor' the memory is very high:-
Activity Monitor
Its running SQL Server 2014 with SP2.

Any ideas what I can do to reduce it?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750192
There's no direct answer only with the information you provided. At least the following should be answered:

What is the configuration of your server?
It's there any other application installed besides SQL Server engine?
And what edition is the SQL Server engine (Express, Standard, Enterprise, Developer, other)?
How much memory if configured for the SQL Server instance (min and max server memories)?
How tempdb is configured (location and number of data files)?
How much storage do you have?
And how the storage is organized (disks for OS, Data, Log, TempDB, Backups, ...)?
How big is the database?
Can you attach the query execution plan?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758299
And these two DMV's give a more detailed view of the problem of where is the system actually waiting on. The graphs are not detailed enough to say anything:
run
select * from sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks,
select * from sys.dm_os_wait_stats
when the problem is there
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 41762259
Not quite sure what the issue was, but the user stopped complaining and when I chased him about it, he said it was working fine now, so all good now (kinda)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41762288
I bet it will happen again soon.
When that happens run the commands provided above by Marcjev to try to find the culprit process.
0