Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA for Excel to filter pivot table EXCLUDING "text"

Posted on 2016-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I have a basic question on how to EXCLUDE an item from a Pivot Table Filter.

A snippet of my code is below
    Set myPivotTableField = myPivotTable.PivotFields("Category Filter")
    myPivotTableField.Orientation = xlPageField
    myPivotTableField.Position = 1
    Set myPivotTableField = myPivotTable.PivotFields("Category Filter")
    myPivotTableField.CurrentPage = "Cars"

Open in new window


Now this will Filter "Cars" from the Category Filter.

However, I would like to EXCLUDE "Cars" from the filter
Something Like : myPivotTableField.CurrentPage <> "Cars"

But this syntax does not work.   Is there an easy way to NOT include "Cars" ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mchallinor
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 41750215
How do I convert the following to a VBA syntax?
   
 
With ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable").PivotFields("Category Filter")
        .PivotItems("Cars").Visible = False

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41750216
That looks like it already is VBA syntax.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750228
HI,

Maybe

For Each pvtItm In myPivotTableField.PivotItems
    If pvtItm.Name <> "Cars" Then
        pvtItm.Visible = True
    Else
        pvtItm.Visible = False
    End if
Next

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 41750234
Set myPivotTableField = myPivotTable.PivotFields("Category Filter")
    myPivotTableField.EnableMultiplePageItems = True          
    myPivotTableField.PivotItems("Cars").Visible = False


After posting I worked out my own answer!!
0