Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delphi application Soap connection

Posted on 2016-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I use Delphi Seattle and I am completely beginner in Soap.

I would like to make my software ready to communicate with other programs for:
-importing product and customer data from other programs
-exporting product and customer data to other programs
-modifying an exact product or customer by other programs

Can you please
-write line the guidelines
-send some program snippets how to accomplish it?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7965240
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Geert G
ID: 41751844
why not try the next step and use datasnap ?
https://www.embarcadero.com/rad-in-action/delphi-labs

It's like an extra layer on top of soap to facilitate programming.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 41753092
communicate (with other program) locally (same pc) or over internet/intranet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7965240
ID: 41756036
Sinisa Vuk: Locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7965240
ID: 41756041
Geert Gruwez: I have Delphi Professional which doesn't contain DataSnap
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757460
You coud choose Interprocess Communications (IPC - Named Pipes or WM_COPYDATA), simple file export/import functions (ex. xls or custom format) or local client/server using Indy with custom package format...
0